Adult-education services at university level
Details
- Supplier(s)
- University of Hertfordshire
- Value
- GBP 941,913
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Higher education services
- Published
- 28 June 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The procurement set out to select, by competitive tendering, a Higher Education Institution provider to deliver the Step Up to Social Work Programme which is fully funded by the Department for Education (DfE). The Step Up programme trains aspiring social workers to Postgraduate Diploma level over a 14-month course that is accredited by the Health and Care Professions Council; candidates wishing to study for a Master's degree have the option to complete the remaining credits in a further course of studies within 2 years of their initial enrolment. Hammersmith and Fulham Council led on the procurement and awarded the contract on behalf of other West London Alliance members which include the London boroughs of Brent, Ealing, Harrow, Hillingdon, Hounslow, the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea, and Westminster City Council. The contract is for an initial period of 2 years starting from June 2017, with an option to extend for periods of up to 24 months to a total of 88 months. The procurement was conducted in accordance with the Open procedure (Regulation 27, Public Contracts Regulations 2015) to select a Higher Education Institution provider to deliver the Step Up to Social Work Programme which is fully funded by the Department for Education (DfE). The programme aims to train aspiring social workers to Postgraduate Diploma level over a 14-month course; those wishing to study for a Master's degree have the option to complete the remaining credits in a further course of studies within two years of their initial enrolment. The Invitation to Tender was issued in February 2017 when 12 Higher Education Institutions expressed an interest which resulted in the submission of 3 bids. Following evaluation and observation of a 10-day standstill period, the contract was awarded to the University of Hertfordshire for an initial period of 2 years, starting in June 2017, with an option to extend for periods of up to 24 months to a total of 88 months — subject to satisfactory biennial performance reviews and there being available funding from the DfE. The Step Up programme is expected to train up to 3 cohorts each of around 31 candidates.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date27 June 2017
- Completed: Award published28 June 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date17 June 2019
About the buyer
London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80300000 · Higher education services
- 80430000 · Adult-education services at university level
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hammersmith-and-fulham.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hammersmith-and-fulham.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hammersmith-and-fulham.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hammersmith-and-fulham.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hammersmith-and-fulham.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hammersmith-and-fulham.gov |
33 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Adult-education services at university level.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham.
- 1,045£975.2m
- 888£689.0m
- 857£1.7bn
- 777£14.1bn
- 738£153.5m
- 709£1.1bn
- 665£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 535£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
