Awarded contract

Administrative services related to tourism affairs

Details

Value
GBP 1,500,000
Topic
Administrative services related to tourism affairs
Published
26 June 2017

Tender description

VisitBritain is seeking a global wholesale and distribution partner to work with during 2017/18 to assist in extending and developing Great Britain travel product in their portfolio, distributing that product across various channels (including in store), general marketing and staff education programs. The activity will have a 360 degree approach, encompassing everything from research and insights, new and revised product development, staff education on Britain and its packages, specific tactical campaigns and have impact at every stage of the consumer journey, from inspiration through to consideration and planning and booking to advocacy. VisitBritain is seeking a global wholesale and distribution partner to work with during 2017/18 to assist in extending and developing Great Britain travel product in their portfolio, distributing that product across various channels (including in store), general marketing and staff education programs. The activity will have a 360 degree approach, encompassing everything from research and insights, new and revised product development, staff education on Britain and its packages, specific tactical campaigns and have impact at every stage of the consumer journey, from inspiration through to consideration and planning and booking to advocacy.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 June 2017
  2. Completed: Award published26 June 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

VisitBritain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75125000 · Administrative services related to tourism affairs

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Administrative services related to tourism affairs, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,863
    £605.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to VisitBritain.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.