Welfare Adaptations to Referred Properties
Details
- Value
- GBP 400,000
- Topic
- Medical equipments
- Published
- 20 June 2017
- Submission
- 25 July 2017
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Welfare Adaptations to Referred Properties within the Borough of Swindon 2017 Project Description Swindon Borough Council is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to undertake Welfare Adaptations to Referred Properties within the Borough of Swindon. The contractor will be required to undertake works such as: • The removal of existing facilities. • The supply and installation of physical aids as required. • Complete adaptation of properties as required. • The provision of scaffolding required to carry out the works. • Making good to the structure and finishing’s internally and externally as required. Other Information The evaluation of tenders will be based on 70% total price and 30% quality. Contract Period The contract will commence in October 2017 with works to the value of £400k to be completed by 30th April 2018. This is a competitive tender and a contract will be awarded to the organisation that is deemed to represent the most economical and advantageous tender. The relevant tender documents are included within this project webpage as attachments. Responses are required to be submitted no later than 25th July 2017, 12.00GMT by 2 x hardcopy and 1 x copy on memory stick to the address as stated on the relevant Tender Return Label only. If you require any clarifications on the tender documents please submit these in writing via e-mail, including the project name clearly in the e-mail title, to sshearman@swindon.gov.uk or jblack@swindon.gov.uk by 18th July 2017, 12.00 GMT. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be uploaded as attachments on the project webpage attachments section. Therefore it is the Contractor’s responsibility to check the site regularly for updates to clarifications, as you will not be advised when updates have been made. In the event of difficulties downloading tender documents, please refer to Sarah Shearman at sshearman@swindon.gov.uk or John Black at jblack@swindon.gov.uk We would encourage you to click on the ‘Register interest’ button to help the Council monitor the level of interest in this opportunity. No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents. Keywords: Mobility aids, bathrooms, disabled aids, wet rooms
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 June 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 July 2017
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33100000 · Medical equipments
- 45211310 · Bathrooms construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
58 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Welfare Adaptations to Referred Properties.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
25498 DPSQ for Dermatology Equipment
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
