WALL/17/1: External Repairs to Walls and Associated Works
Details
- Value
- GBP 329,000
- Published
- 23 June 2017
- Submission
- 25 July 2017
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
WALL/17/1: External Repairs to Walls and Associated Works - 35 Units - Aldington, Ashford, Hothfield, Willesborough and Woodchurch in the Borough of Ashford, Kent. Ashford Borough Council seeks high quality contractors to repoint council owned houses and bungalows. These works will include mechanical raking out, injection pointing and scaffolding. The works are programmed to be undertaken between August 2017 and January 2018 however the start and end dates stated in this notice are provisional and may be subject to change. The works are in several different parishes that are remote from each other. It is unlikely the welfare facilities will be able to service different work areas simultaneously and this, will require relocation throughout the contract. The successful contractor will be expected to employ multiple gangs to complete the work in one area before moving on to the next. Proposed 2017/18 Programme of Works: WALL/17/1 35 properties £90,000.00 The 2017/18 programme is to be undertaken between August 2017 and January 2018. The start and end dates stated in this notice are proposed only. Proposed 2018/19 Programme of Works 73 properties £108,500.00 Proposed 2019/20 Programme of Works 87 properties £130,500.00 Tender Evaluation You are therefore invited to tender using the specification attached. The contract will be awarded to the supplier who submits the most favourable tender, which will be evaluated on the following: 80% Price - Form of Tender attached 20% Quality (SAQ - Questions PS-Q1-Q3 attached) including; • Resources 40% • Experience (specific work) 60% • Managing risks/defects 40% You will need to achieve a score of 60% or more for the project specific questions PS-Q1-Q3 to be considered for further evaluation, and for the pricing element of your bid to be considered. Please read the documents attached to this advert carefully before submitting your tender. Documents attached: - Tender Document - SAQ – WALL.17.1 - SAQ Guidance - Return tender label Constructionline registered If you are already a member of Constructionline (the Government's register of pre-qualified contractors and consultants) or become Constructionline registered prior to the SAQ/Tender deadline, you can provide us with your registration number (on the SAQ attached) then skip the core questions and go straight to the project specific supplementary questions at the end. Please ensure that your supplier profile contains the relevant work category of Pointing 45262500-6. Not Constructionline registered Contractors who are not Constructionline registered, and do not wish to do so, will be required to complete the attached SAQ in full and supply all requested supporting information. The reference form within the SAQ document (Appendix 1) will need to be completed by 3 organisations where you have carried out works of a similar nature and submitted by 2:30 p.m. on Tuesday 25th July 2017 with your tender. ALL CONTRACTORS WILL BE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE Section 1.1 - Constructionline Registration Status and Section PS.01 to 03 Project Specific Questions in the attached SAQ and return as part of your tender bid by the date detailed below. Tender Return In order to be considered please ensure your completed tender and SAQ along with any supporting documentation is returned to Ashford Borough Council, Customer Services Manager, Customer Contact Centre, Civic Centre, Tannery Lane, Ashford, Kent TN23 1PL in a plain envelope which does not bear a mark identifying your company, using the label attached. Tenders must be returned no later than 2:30pm on Tuesday 25th July 2017. Contract Award The contract will be awarded to the contractor who submits the most favourable bid, evaluated 80% price and 20% quality. The form of contract will be the JCT Minor Building Works. Timetable Advert Placed: 23rd June 2017 Final Date for Clarification: Noon 18th July 2017 Tender Return Date: 2:30pm 25th July 2017 Evaluation of Bids: w/c 25th July 2017 Contract Award: w/c 7th August 2107 Start Date: 21st August 2017 End Date: 19th January 2018 Notes: 1) Please register your interest through the Kent Business Portal - we will use these registration details to inform you of any amendments, or items of clarification during the tender period. However, no further clarification, etc. will be issued later than the 18th July 2017. 2) Please be aware that you need to download the documents attached to this advert and submit your bid by the due date. Your registration of interest will NOT be used to issue you with tender documentation. 3) When submitting your bid, please keep additional marketing material to a minimum. 4) The "Last date for Expressing Interest" detailed at the beginning of this notice, is the last date for submitting your bid. 5) We will aim to respond to any queries within 5 working days of receipt. Further Information If you have any queries please contact Andrew Walker on (01233) 330497 or by e:mail andrew.walker@ashford.go.uk Keywords: Wall repairs, Repointing, Council, Local authority, External Walls, Brickwork
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 June 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 July 2017
About the buyer
Ashford Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to WALL/17/1: External Repairs to Walls and Associated Works, ranked by notice volume.
- 398£39.3bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ashford Borough Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
