Closed tender

Supply of Rope

Details

Value
GBP 2,320,023
Topic
Natural textile fibres
Published
22 June 2017
Submission
27 July 2017

Tender description

Team Leidos has a requirement for the MOD's supply of rope, with a view to awarding a 4 year framework agreement ((2 years +) a 2 year option peroid) which Leidos would like bidders to tender against. The requirement includes a wide variety of rope related products, including: slings, shock cord, twine, natural rope, synthetic rope, cord and thread. These products are made up of a range of different materials, including but not limited to polyamide, polyester, nylon, polypropylene, hemp, kevlar and sisal. The requirement will be for 2 years and there will be an option to extend the Contract for a period of 2 years. The option will be entirely at the discretion of Leidos and will be dependent upon the Supplier's performance and Leidos's requirement. Should the option peiod be taken up the Supplier shall be advised and prices for this period shall be offered/agreed no less than 3 months before the end of the contracted period. The procurement documents area available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at LSLeSourcing site :( https://esourcing.leidos-supply.uk). Tenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via the above LSL eSourcing URL. When logged in the above URL, locate the following procurement documents: 1. Invitation to Tender Documents = LSL/GS/0016 Electronic communication requires the use of tools and devices that are not generally available. Unrestricted and full access to these tools and devices is possible, free of charge, at LSL Supplier Self-Registration site (https://esourcing.leidos-supply.uk/emptoris/sso_login.jsp#/login/loginPage). Suppliers need to be registered for LSL eSourcing via the above self-registration link to be able to participate in any procurement activity run by Leidos Supply Ltd. First time supplier registrants will be automatically given access to the above procurement documents once the registration application is approved. If you are already registered, please contact esourcing-support@leidos.com to request to be added to this tender opportunity. For help in accessing the procurement documents, contact esourcing-support@leidos.com For online tutorials on how to respond to this contract opportunity, please go to https://www.leidos-supply.uk/esourcing-supplier-guide

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published22 June 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date27 July 2017

About the buyer

LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 19410000 · Natural textile fibres
  • 19420000 · Artificial textile fibres
  • 19433000 · Cotton yarn
  • 19434000 · Flax yarn
  • 19435100 · Sewing thread
  • 19441000 · Synthetic yarn
  • 19442000 · Synthetic thread
  • 19510000 · Rubber products
  • 19520000 · Plastic products
  • 19710000 · Synthetic rubber
  • 19720000 · Synthetic fibres
  • 19730000 · Artificial fibres
  • 44317000 · Iron or steel slings
  • 44322400 · Cable fasteners
  • 44423340 · Wire-rope accessories for handling goods

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Supply of Rope, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.