Seats, chairs and related products, and associated parts
Details
- Buyer
- Met Office
- Topic
- Seats, chairs and related products, and associated parts
- Published
- 19 June 2017
- Submission
- 14 July 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Met Office is seeking to set up a 2 year Framework Agreement with the option to extend for up to a further 2 years with a qualified ergonomic supplier to provide ergonomic equipment to the Met Office. If you wish to apply for this framework please follow the steps below: Register your company free of charge on the Met Office ProContract eTendering portal by following this link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Register You will receive an email confirming your username and password from ProContract. Use your username and password to log into the eTendering portal and express your interest in project number DN282252 — Supply and Installation of Ergonomic Equipment. You will then be able to access the tender documents. The qualified ergonomist must be able to give competent advice, and upon request assess a user either at Exeter HQ or other Met Office sites (including homeworkers) within the UK to identify suitable ‘off the shelf’ or ‘bespoke’ products which meet their needs. The ergonomist shall interpret, supply or implement recommendations given by the Met Office's appointed occupational therapists or other specialists.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 June 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 July 2017
About the buyer
Met Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 39110000 · Seats, chairs and related products, and associated parts
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@met-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@met-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@met-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@met-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@met-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@met-office.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Seats, chairs and related products, and associated parts.
Related topics
Topics related to Seats, chairs and related products, and associated parts, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Met Office.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
- 168£47.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
