REQUEST FOR QUOTATION - ISO9001 ACCREDITATION BODY - ST HELENS
Details
- Value
- GBP 13,749
- Topic
- System quality assurance assessment and review services
- Published
- 20 June 2017
- Submission
- 30 June 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Background - Longworth is one of the UK's leading envelope contractors, offering a complete turnkey service of design, installation and project management. Over the years, we've become renowned for being an industry innovator. Building on our established reputation for being master craftsmen in the use of traditional metal products such as zinc, copper and stainless steel, since 1999 we have extended our skills and expertise to cover the whole of the external building envelope and all to the highest of specifications. Longworth Building Services Ltd has continually expanded their facilities in Haydock, St Helens to serve a growing customer base. Currently employing 50 people, the company is experiencing a period of substantial expansion and requires quality systems and procedures to be put in place both to open up new markets and as a platform for growth. Requirement This RFQ is to carry out the accreditation procedure to gain ISO certification for 9001 and 14001. Longworth operates within the highly competitive construction industry. As Longworth grows we will be expected to operate to UKAS accredited ISO standards (ISO9001:2015 and ISO14001:2016 initially with ISO45001 to be added on when it becomes available). Equally, as we grow, we will need recognised procedures in place to cope with the company expansion. Quotations are invited from appropriately qualified accreditation bodies for audit and certification. Deliverable Timescale - We are looking to commence the project immediately and complete within 3-6 months. Indicative Budget - This work will be part funded though the European Regional Development Fund. The project falls within the £2,500 - £24,999 bracket and therefore, under current Public Procurement Regulations, there is no formal tender procedure but a detailed written quotation is required. Proposal Format - Proposals should clearly demonstrate how they meet the requirement set out above. Deadline and Submission - Expressions of interest are required by 5.00pm on Friday 30th June 2017 and quotations are required by 5:00pm on Friday 24th November, either electronically or by post/in person to Ben Parker, Business Development Manager, Longworth, North Florida Road, Haydock Industrial Estate, St Helens, Merseyside, WA11 9UB Tel. 0845 634 1370 Email: benparker@longworth-uk.com
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 June 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 June 2017
About the buyer
ST HELENS CHAMBER LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72225000 · System quality assurance assessment and review services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-chamber-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-chamber-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-chamber-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-chamber-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-chamber-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-chamber-limited.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to REQUEST FOR QUOTATION - ISO9001 ACCREDITATION BODY - ST HELENS.
- Open tender
Systems and technical consultancy services
Related topics
Topics related to REQUEST FOR QUOTATION - ISO9001 ACCREDITATION BODY - ST HELENS, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to ST HELENS CHAMBER LIMITED.
- 389£10.0bn
- 105£1.4bn
- 105£763.1m
- 95£2.2bn
- 95£6.3m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 45£436.2k
- 44£9.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
