Awarded contract

Oil spillage rehabilitation services

Details

Topic
Oil spillage rehabilitation services
Published
19 June 2017

Tender description

NIE Networks require mobile oil processing units (MPU) for the primary use of degasification and extracting both moisture and acidity. The transformer oil used is mineral insulated oil as defined by BS 148. This contract will cover the requirements for 3 types of MPU for transformers and 1 for Oil filled cable. Lot 1 1 000 litre/hour (moisture extraction only) (inclusive of trailer); 3 000 litre/hour (moisture extraction only) (inclusive of trailer). Lot 2 >300 litre/hour Lorry Mounted for Cable Oil Plant. Lot 3 >3 000 litre/hour Lorry Mounted for Transformer Oil Plant. 1 000 litre/hour (moisture extraction only) (inclusive of trailer). 3 000 litre/hour (moisture extraction only) (inclusive of trailer). >300 litre/hour Lorry Mounted for Cable Oil Plant. >3 000 litre/hour Lorry Mounted for Transformer Oil Plant.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 May 2017
  2. Completed: Award published19 June 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

NORTHERN IRELAND ELECTRICITY NETWORKS LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90741300 · Oil spillage rehabilitation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.