(NU/1285) Print Room Equipment
Details
- Buyer
- Newcastle University
- Value
- GBP 300,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Photocopying and offset printing equipment
- Published
- 21 June 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Newcastle University Print Services is the University's internal printing and binding department. Based in the Philip Robinson Library, it is responsible for producing many of the University's course handbooks, information sheets and other promotional material. Its existing production print equipment is to be replaced, and the purpose of this tender is to provide two mono printers and two colour printers. The scope of this requirement is for the supply and installation of print room equipment as detailed in the Invitation to Tender document. This must also include the provision of any consultancy required to ensure the successful project completion plus ongoing maintenance and support of the print room equipment for the duration of the contract. This tender is a further competition to the National Education Printers Agreement (ITS2003NE), Lot 3 Print Production Equipment and Related Services.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published21 June 2017Current notice
- Completed: Award date21 June 2017
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 July 2021
About the buyer
Newcastle University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 30120000 · Photocopying and offset printing equipment
- 42962200 · Printing press
- 48773000 · Print utility software package
- 48970000 · Print shop software package
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to (NU/1285) Print Room Equipment, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,286£209.1bn
- 528£49.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Newcastle University.
- 337£19.0m
- 268£314.1m
- 132£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 92£27.6m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
