Closed tender

ISS Technical Support Specialist (PKI)

Details

Published
22 June 2017
Submission
6 July 2017

Tender description

Summary of the work There is a requirement for a Defence Public Key Infrastructure (DPKI) Root Certification Authority (DRCA) and Level 1 CA PKI specialist. The responsibilities will include building, developing, configuring, operating and supporting the DRCA and Level 1 CA. Expected Contract Length 9 months with options to extend up to a maximum length of 21 months (2 days per week on average). Latest start date Monday 7 August 2017 Budget Range £850.00 maximum day rate. This role is inside IR35. Why the Work is Being Done There is a requirement for a Defence Public Key Infrastructure (DPKI) Root Certification Authority (DRCA) and Level 1 CA PKI specialist. Problem to Be Solved The specialist will primarily work on the DRCA, and will also support the implementation of an interim Level 1 CA. The specialist will lead on DRCA key signing operations such as issuing of ARL\CRL, Level 1 CA Certificates, Cross-Certificates, OCSP certificates and end entity certificates for Administrators. The PKI specialist will use the DRCA Test and Development environments to prepare for activity on the live DRCA and Level 1 CA. The DRCA and Level 1 CA rely on VMWare\Hyper-V, Microsoft and Entrust for CA software and Gemalto HSMs for key storage and generation. Who Are the Users N/A Existing Team The PKI specialist will work with the PKI technician (who manages the DRCA environments), Crypto Services for Defence and ISS (Design & Operate) for task prioritisation. Current Phase Live Skills & Experience • Demonstration of designing, developing and operating highly available PKI services. Weighting 16.00%. • Demonstration of designing, developing, building and operating Entrust (EASM and EAAS), and Microsoft CA (ADCS). Weighting 16.00%. • Show evidence of experience with Gemalto Luna SA5 HSM product, its integration with CAs and key signing ceremony controls. Weighting 16.00%. • Show evidence of experience of security aspects, controls and accounting within a PKI environment. Weighting 16.00%. Nice to Haves • Show evidence of experience developing and managing infrastructure services such as VMWare ESXi and Active Directory. Weighting 12.00%. • Demonstration of writing Certification Practice Statements (CPS) and compliance with a Certificate Policy (CP) and RFC3647. Weighting 12.00%. • Show knowledge and experience of IETF RFC5280 and certificate profiles based on RSA and EC. Weighting 12.00%. Work Location ISS, MOD Corsham, Westwells Road, SN13 9NR. Building 405 E3, Campus Distribution and Building 410; AND ARMY Headquarters, Marlborough Lines, Andover, Hampshire Working Arrangments All tasking will take place from MoD Corsham and you are required there on average 2 days a week (Up to a maximum of 72 days over initial 9 month period). The working day is to be 8 hours to include 30 minutes for lunch. Occasional day visits may be required to Boddington in Gloucestershire or Andover in Hampshire. Overnight visits will only be permitted if permission is sought in advance. The individual will report to ISS Des-Arch34-Arch (Gareth Hind). Security Clearance SC Clearance must be in place prior to commencing work due to the projects the individual is required to work with. DV is preferred. No. of Suppliers to Evaluate 5 Proposal Criteria • Approach and methodology • How the approach or solution meets user needs Cultural Fit Criteria • Show evidence of transparency and collaboration in decision making. • Demonstrate the ability and desire to share and transfer knowledge. • Demonstrate the ability to recognise and adapt to change in the organisation. Payment Approach Fixed price Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 65% Cultural fit 5% Price 30% Questions from Suppliers 1. Can the authority confirm that T&S will be available for the required daytime visits to other locations. T&S will be payable in accordance with MoD Civilian policy if required. 2. This has been put out as a 'Digital Outcome' is it in fact a role for a 'Digital Specialist'? I can confirm that this is for a specialist role and not an outcome. 3. Is there a current incumbent to this position? This post has been vacant since February of this year. 4. Is there a specific two days of the week the consultant would be required to work? No the days aren’t specific. There will 2 specific days (a Wednesday and Thursday) over a 4 week (28 day) period when the contractor will be required. Otherwise the days can be agreed on contract award.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published22 June 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date6 July 2017

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to ISS Technical Support Specialist (PKI), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn
  2. 343
    £2.3bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.