Invasive Species Control Services
Details
- Topic
- Weed-clearance services
- Published
- 23 June 2017
- Submission
- 14 July 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
West Lancashire Borough Council invites tenders for the periodic treatment of two invasive species of plant on council land: Japanese Knotweed and Giant Hogweed. Outbreaks have already been surveyed, mapped and prioritized into three phases. The treatment regime lasts three years for each phase. Phases commence over three consecutive years. Full details including maps are included in the tender documents. This is a three year contract with options to extend by up to two additional years. TENDER DOCUMENTS can be downloaded from the Chest portal at www.the-chest.org.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 June 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 July 2017
About the buyer
West Lancashire Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77312000 · Weed-clearance services
- 77312100 · Weed-killing services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-lancashire-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-lancashire-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-lancashire-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-lancashire-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-lancashire-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-lancashire-borough-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invasive Species Control Services.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
CHIC Development Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to Invasive Species Control Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to West Lancashire Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
