Industry specific software package
Details
- Buyer
- Kent County Council
- Value
- GBP 700,000
- Topic
- Industry specific software package
- Published
- 20 June 2017
- Submission
- 21 July 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Council is seeking tenders from suitably qualified suppliers to provide an NHS Health Check Programme Software Package. For more detailed information on the requirement, please see Section II.2.4. The contract is anticipated to commence upon 1.10.2017, with an implementation period of 6 months, and the service becoming operational on 1.4.2018. From this Operation Commencement date (1.4.2018) the contract will continue for a period of two years with an option to extend for a further two periods of 12 months unless terminated in accordance with the Conditions of Contract on the Kent Business Portal. The core programme of identifying, inviting and checking the eligible population will be delivered by the lead provider(s) of the NHS Health Check Programme with delivery taking place across a large number of GP practices and subcontracted providers. There are currently 181 GP practices across the 7 CCG areas in Kent, serving a total practice registered population of 1 558 761 as of the end of September 2016 (sourced from Primary Care Information System). As a result of our delivery arrangements the software package must have the ability to provide a solution that delivers the software requirements in Primary Care as well as the function of supporting delivery in pharmacy, community and mobile settings. The software must accurately report the delivery of checks and associated outcomes to support national reporting, local performance and financial management as well as supporting the ability to audit the health equity of the NHS Health Check Programme. Further background and technical information can be found within the tender documentation. Contract Options — During the term of the contract the following services may be added to the scope of the contract: — Finance Module — Invitations The Contract Options identified above will not form part of the evaluation criteria of tenders. Contract award will be based on the Most Economically Advantageous Tender based upon the criteria specified within the Invitation to Tender.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 June 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 July 2017
About the buyer
Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48100000 · Industry specific software package
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Industry specific software package.
- Open tender
Electronic Payments and Associated Services
- Open tender
E-Rostering System
- Open tender
E-Rostering System
- Open tender
Omega DPS
- Open tender
Systems and technical consultancy services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kent County Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
