Health and social work services
Details
- Value
- GBP 105,730,000
- Duration
- 8 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 20 June 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Islington Council is working in collaboration with the London Boroughs of Barnet, Hackney, Haringey, Camdenand the City of London on this re-procurement. The six Councils listed are working collaboratively as the NorthCentral London sub-region. Please note: this is part of the Pan-London work to re-design the NorthCentralLondon (NCL) — Genito-Urinary Medicine (GUM) and Sexual and Reproductive Health (SRH) Services to meet the future needs of residents. — a fully comprehensive sexual health system for STIs and contraception. — level 3 clinical services based in Camden and in Islington, including a fully comprehensive, specialist contraception service in Camden. — level 2 sexual health clinics in Barnet. Service for people with Learning Disabilities (Camden and Islington). Sexual Health promotion and Targeted Outreach Provision (Camden and Islington). Sex Workers Provision (Camden, Islington and Haringey). Primary Care (and other professional) training (Camden, Islington and Haringey). Primary Sub-contracting (Barnet) — this is a1 year pilot but with scope to continue, depending on outcome of pilot and review. Please note quality and Cost split for Lot 1b is 50% per Additional Service for price/quality. Lot 2a (Core): The City of London and Hackney — 1 level 3 service and 3 level 2 satellites across Hackney and the City. — 1 clinic in the City of London The contract will be awarded to the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT) in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations. MEAT for this contract is quality 50% and cost 50%. Tender submissions will be subject to minimum quality thresholds as per the Invitation to Tender Documents. Local leadership of national chlamydia screening programme. Sexual Health Outreach. Pharmacists. Clinical Governance oversight and Training. The contract will be awarded to the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT) in accordance with thePublic Contracts Regulations. MEAT for this contract is quality 50 % and cost 50%. Tender submissions will be subject to minimum quality thresholds as per the Invitation to Tender Documents. Please note quality and Cost split for Lot 2b is 50% per Additional Service for Price/Quality.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date22 May 2017
- Completed: Award published20 June 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date10 April 2025
About the buyer
London Borough of Islington is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
Related topics
Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.
- 9,131£6.0m
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Islington.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
