Construction work for highways, roads
Details
- Buyer
- Transport Scotland
- Value
- GBP 18,000,000
- Topic
- Construction work for highways, roads
- Published
- 23 June 2017
- Submission
- 27 July 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Design, construction, completion and maintenance of approx. 0.5 km of new Dual 2 Lane Urban APR linking the A90 and the A96 at Haudagain. Works include, but are not limited to, construction of the new link road, approximately 400 m of trunk road improvements, approximately 600 m of new local roads, signal controlled junctions, priority junctions, bus lay-bys, parking provision, vehicular turning areas, vehicular and pedestrian accesses, road lighting, retaining walls, vehicle restraint systems, earthworks, drainage, non-motorised user facilities, traffic signs and road markings, public utilities, landscaping, environmental mitigation and a 5 year maintenance period for landscaping and defect rectification following completion. The successful tenderer will not be required to carry out cyclic maintenance. To register your interest in this notice and obtain additional information please visit the following website: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=436342 Transport Scotland on behalf of the Scottish Ministers has identified the requirement to appoint a Contractor to Design and Build the A90/A96 Haudagain Improvement located adjacent to the A90/A96 Haudagain Roundabout. It is intended that the main Contract will include the Design and construction of the works which will last approximately 1.5 years followed by a 5 year period of maintenance for landscaping and defect rectification. It has been determined that this requirement would be best met through the use of a standard Transport Scotland Design and Build Contract. The intent of this competition is to procure a suitably experienced Contractor that will permit the execution of works in relation to the size, complexity and value of the project. This will include, but not limited to: — The Design and construction of a new urban dual carriageway (D2AP) link road connecting the A90 and the A96; — The Design and construction of trunk road improvements, new side roads and access roads; — Diversionary works for Statutory Undertakers and the like; — Environmental and landscaping mitigation measures; — Construction of a Sustainable Drainage System (SuDS) including retention basin; — Stopping up of existing direct accesses and alternative provision made with alternative new means of access; — The Design and construction of associated earthworks and retaining walls; — Traffic management; — Accommodation works; and — All other works associated with a trunk road improvement. The Contractor will be procured through a competitive tender procedure, in accordance with the competitive dialogue procedure as stated in the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. To be considered for this Contract economic operators are required to complete the European Single Procurement Document (ESPD) in accordance with this Contract Notice. Economic operators shall be evaluated in accordance with the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015, on the basis of information they have provided within the ESPD. Transport Scotland will manage the proposed procurement process for the A90/A96 Haudagain Improvement Contract on behalf of the Scottish Ministers. In the event of the contract award, the Contract will be entered into between the Scottish Ministers and the successful participant. To access the ESPD, expressions of interest are required to be made through the Public Contracts Scotland portal (www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk). It is intended that, the successful participant shall fulfil the duties of Principal Contractor and Principal Designer under The Construction (Design and Management) Regulations 2015 (CDM 2015). Therefore, participants shall be required to satisfy the Scottish Ministers as to their competence, resources and willingness to be appointed as Principal Contractor and Principal Designer and fulfil those duties in accordance with CDM 2015. Further details pertaining to the requirement of this procurement are contained within the Supplementary Information Document, which can be accessed via the Public Contracts Scotland portal: www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk Project Bank Account It is the intention that the project will operate a mandatory Project Bank Account (PBA), a project specific account ring fenced with effective Trust status, for payment of the Contractor and his supply chain. The account shall be opened by the Scottish Ministers with The Royal Bank of Scotland under the Banking Services Framework defined at http://www.gov.scot/Topics/Government/Procurement/directory/pscontractcentgovt/BankingServices and in addition it is intended that the PBA shall satisfy the minimum requirements for an effectively constituted Trust under Scots law. The use of a PBA by the Contractor shall be a contractual requirement. Any sub-contractors for which it is agreed shall not be paid through the PBA shall be entitled to payment according to the prompt payment provisions provided within the Contract.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 June 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 July 2017
About the buyer
Transport Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45233100 · Construction work for highways, roads
- 45233120 · Road construction works
- 45233124 · Trunk road construction work
- 45233125 · Road junction construction work
- 45233127 · T-junction construction work
- 45233129 · Crossroad construction work
- 45233130 · Construction work for highways
- 45233140 · Roadworks
- 45233160 · Paths and other metalled surfaces
- 45233161 · Footpath construction work
- 45233162 · Cycle path construction work
- 45233224 · Dual carriageway construction work
- 45233226 · Access road construction work
- 45233290 · Installation of road signs
- 45233294 · Installation of road signals
- 45233300 · Foundation work for highways, roads, streets and footpaths
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-scotland.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-scotland.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-scotland.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-scotland.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-scotland.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-scotland.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Construction work for highways, roads.
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Construction work for highways, roads, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Transport Scotland.
- 118£429.3m
- 78£19.9m
- 72£173.0m
- 70£70.7m
- 63£17.4m
- 60£14.8m
- 55£2.6m
- 51£11.3m
- 45£10.3m
- 35£3.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
