Blue Badge: Discovery / Alpha
Details
- Value
- GBP 260,000
- Published
- 22 June 2017
- Submission
- 6 July 2017
- Source
- DigitalMarketplace
Tender description
Why the Work is Being Done The Discovery will explore user needs for creating an end-to-end digital solution (replacing the existing service) whereby: •Disabled people can make simple online applications for parking permits •Local Authorities can access a single system to: a) process applications; b) store/access/share data of all UK badge holders; c) order high-security Blue Badges. Subject to acceptable options being presented, Alpha will commence following Discovery. Alpha will test the best route of achieving the desired outcome such that, on conclusion, we will be able to procure a Beta and Live for the new product solution using the findings found through the Discovery/Alpha Phases. Problem to Be Solved Discovery: •To provide: online application system, back office administration system and badge fulfilment service •Current system constraints and areas for improvement to enhance user journey. •Advantages of/opportunities for sharing machine-readable personal eligibility data - to help facilitate quicker application turnaround times •The opportunities/advantages of using common ‘Government as a Platform’ components •Finance options for funding the services through Badge fee. •Scope, timing and potential costs of implementing/delivering a solution Alpha : •Develop/test chosen option, demonstrating it’s technical, contractual and legal feasibility •Identify what we need to do in Beta, highlighting risks/dependencies •Provide indicative costs for full system development Who Are the Users The users are disabled people who meet the eligibility criteria and wish to apply for a Blue Badge and Local Authorities who each administer the scheme for their own residents including confirming eligibility and issuing badges. Early Market Engagement Market engagement will begin once the Discovery and Alpha projects are completed and it is clearer to Department what that proposed solution will look like. Work Already Done DfT and Cabinet Office GDS have undertaken some initial user research, which can be shared. A pilot project with one local authority (Warwickshire County Council) has been implemented to transform the front-end service using GOV.UK Verify and simulate an Attribute Exchange solution. The incumbent service provider also has knowledge of user needs based on feedback. Existing Team The supplier will be working with the DfT colleagues in London and DfT/DVLA colleagues in Swansea, as well as leads from various Local Authorities: Keith Hughes – DfT Head of Parking & Blue Badge Policy (London) Daniel Fyfield – DfT Project Lead (Swansea) Adam Griffiths – DfT Commercial Advisor (Swansea) Laura Bowen – DVLA existing Contract Manager (Swansea) Irina Pencheva – GDS Advisory and Support Role (London) Current Phase Not started Work Location The Discovery team will work from their own premises but will need regular meetings with DfT at Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road, London, SW1P 4DR. Occasional meetings may be needed with DVLA (Swansea), GDS (London) and the incumbent supplier. The team should also have the ability to travel to other locations and agencies as required to meet users. Working Arrangments The team will need to work 5 days a week for approx 8 weeks on Discovery. Alpha approx. 8 weeks (Discovery may guide its length). Some events or additional meetings with users may be needed around the country. Expenses will be paid in accordance with DfT rates. Security Clearance As the team will be required to attend a central Government building, current Basic Security clearance for all team members is a mandatory requirement before contract award, proof of which will be requested when submitting their written proposal. Additional T&Cs As stated above, there will be a break point between the Discovery and Alpha phases. The Alpha phase will only be conducted if an acceptable option is presented following Discovery. Development solely using Open Source products or products where the IPR will rest with the DfT upon delivery. Skills & Experience Proven experience conducting and documenting user research, and iterating project work accordingly Proven experience delivering projects using the agile project management methodology Demonstrate understanding and ability to deliver digital services/products to the Government Digital Service standards A track record of successfully managing and assisting in delivering IT projects within public sector organisations Evidence of working with 3rd parties to develop standard interfaces and data exchange portals Proven ability to support a flexible way of working, making late changes to plans and re-formulating to maintain project progress against timelines Have availability of resources to be able to start as soon as possible Nice to Haves Previous successful experience delivering digital services within Government Demonstrate a successful approach to completion of required GDS Service Assessment, Security Health Check, Penetration Testing, Service Readiness, and release reviews as part of quality and acceptance tests. Proven track record in the building and development of automated testing procedures. Have experience of successfully delivering a minimal viable product/proof of concept for successful delivery of a robust product into a 'live' environment on behalf of a government department Evidence of delivering projects which include the GDS Verify service. Previous experience of working successfully with provisions for an offline user interface No. of Suppliers to Evaluate 5 Proposal Criteria Identify the approach and methodology to the Discovery and Alpha project planning and delivery, identifying the main stages and activities proposed at each stage. (15%) Knowledge and understanding of existing and potential DfT family in-house capabilities, and demonstrate how these capabilities will be considered for final options and recommendations. (10%) Detailed resource plan – demonstrating how in-house, supplier and external resource will be used and at what stage. (10%) Demonstrate how the requirements of other areas, such as Central Government, including Welsh, Scottish and Northern Irish Governments, and Local Authorities, will be integrated into the project. (10%) Suppliers must demonstrate their experience in designing and developing end to end solutions (including front and back end) through a range of previous work for customers on a similar scale.(5%) Cultural Fit Criteria Experience working with public sector organisations/central government. (10%) Future focussed, striving to deliver best possible solution/concept possible. (5%) Work transparently as an extension to our team throughout the Discovery and Alpha phases, proactively and positively sharing all aspects of information relating to research, findings and decision making. (5%) Payment Approach Capped time and materials Assessment Method Written proposal Case study Work history Reference Presentation Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 50% Cultural fit 20% Price 30% Questions from Suppliers Budget range £130,000-£180,000 for discovery. £200,000-£260,00 for alpha. the supplier shall provide a price breakdown for the combined overall price for both discovery and alpha, noting that discovery is capped at £180,000 and alpha is capped at £260,000. *note: the overall price for both phases (discovery & alpha) will be that used at evaluation.*
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 June 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 July 2017
About the buyer
Department for Transport (DFT) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Blue Badge: Discovery / Alpha, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,418£20.1bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 4,672£63.7bn
- 4,815£66.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Transport (DFT).
- 1,527£58.3bn
- 747£1.3bn
- 683£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 455£8.1bn
- 337£7.4bn
- 325£1.3bn
- 262£902.1m
- 227£487.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
