Transportation of the Deceased (2017)
Details
- Topic
- Undertaking services
- Published
- 16 June 2017
- Submission
- 17 July 2017
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
**This Tender is a MANUAL TENDER. Interested parties may express an interest and download the documents from YORTender but submissions must be made directly to the Council following the instruction in the Tender documents. Interested Parties can also contact the Procurement Team direct via email fdprocurment@hullcc.gov.uk ** Hull City Council is inviting tenders from Organisations to provide a service on behalf of HM Senior Coroner of the Hull and East Riding District to transport the deceased from one location to another as instructed by HM Senior Coroner The contract is scheduled to run from 1st October 2017 for 4 years with an option to extend up to a further 12 months. The contract has been divided into Lots as follows: LOT 1 - Hull LOT 2 - East Riding (immediately surrounding area of Hull) LOT 3 - North Eastern districts of the East Riding of Yorkshire LOT 4 - South Eastern districts of the East Riding of Yorkshire LOT 5 - Western districts of the East Riding of Yorkshire LOT 6 - Transportation of deceased from the mortuary to alternative out of town hospital and return of deceased location within Hull & East Riding LOT 7 - Transportation of deceased from Castle Hill mortuary to Hull Royal Infirmary mortuary (or vice versa) Keywords: coroner, funeral, deceased, bodies
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 June 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 July 2017
About the buyer
Kingston upon Hull City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98371200 · Undertaking services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Transportation of the Deceased (2017), ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kingston upon Hull City Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
