Timber harvesting services
Details
- Buyer
- Forestry Commission
- Value
- GBP 6,510,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Timber harvesting services
- Published
- 15 June 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
In order to achieve our harvesting programme, income targets, and to supply Forestry Commission customers via Long Term Contracts and sales events held throughout the year, the Forestry Commission require to have in place several Medium Term Contracts (MTCs) for the provision of harvesting and extraction to roadside for Galloway, Dumfries and Borders, and Moray and Aberdeenshire Forest Districts. In order to achieve our harvesting programme, income targets, and to supply Forestry Commission customers via Long Term Contracts and sales events held throughout the year, the Forestry Commission require to put in place a Medium Term Contracts for the provision of harvesting and extraction to roadside for various coupes within the Galloway Forest District. This includes a requirement to comply with various FISA, FMOTC, NPTC, Health and Safety, and Forestry Commission standards (or equivalents) all of which can be obtained by accessing the Invitation to Tender on the PCST electronic tendering system. In order to achieve our harvesting programme, income targets, and to supply Forestry Commission customers via Long Term Contracts and sales events held throughout the year, the Forestry Commission require to put in place a Medium Term Contracts for the provision of harvesting and extraction to roadside for various coupes within the Galloway Forest District. This includes a requirement to comply with various FISA, FMOTC, NPTC, Health and Safety, and Forestry Commission standards (or equivalents) all of which can be obtained by accessing the Invitation to Tender on the PCST electronic tendering system. In order to achieve our harvesting programme, income targets, and to supply Forestry Commission customers via Long Term Contracts and sales events held throughout the year, the Forestry Commission require to put in place a Medium Term Contracts for the provision of harvesting and extraction to roadside for various coupes within the Dumfries and Borders Forest District. This includes a requirement to comply with various FISA, FMOTC, NPTC, Health and Safety, and Forestry Commission standards (or equivalents) all of which can be obtained by accessing the Invitation to Tender on the PCST electronic tendering system. In order to achieve our harvesting programme, income targets, and to supply Forestry Commission customers via Long Term Contracts and sales events held throughout the year, the Forestry Commission require to put in place a Medium Term Contracts for the provision of harvesting and extraction to roadside for various coupes within the Moray and Aberdeenshire Forest District. This includes a requirement to comply with various FISA, FMOTC, NPTC, Health and Safety, and Forestry Commission standards (or equivalents) all of which can be obtained by accessing the Invitation to Tender on the PCST electronic tendering system.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date23 May 2017
- Completed: Award published15 June 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date7 May 2020
About the buyer
Forestry Commission is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77211100 · Timber harvesting services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Timber harvesting services, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,917£24.7bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Forestry Commission.
- 208£6.3bn
- 89£16.5m
- 85£16.4m
- 79£104.4m
- 50£32.1m
- 39£10.3m
- 36£5.7m
- 33£19.2m
- 15£2.8m
- 12£1.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
