Replacement UPVC Windows and Doors and Associated Works
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,770,000
- Topic
- Windows, doors and related items
- Published
- 16 June 2017
- Submission
- 12 July 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Canterbury City Council for the purpose of this procurement process is undertaking a joint procurement with Dover District Council, Shepway District Council and Thanet District Council on behalf of East Kent Housing for the replacement of UPVC Windows and Doors and Associated Works. The respective works for each Council are set out into separate Lots. For the purposes of this ITT "the Council" means one or any of the four Councils, as context so requires. The evaluation and subsequent award of any Lot(s) will result in individual contracts being entered into between the successful supplier (for the respective Lot(s)) and each of the Councils. Prospective Suppliers may bid for one or more of the Lots but must clearly indicate within the ITT RESPONSE DOCUMENT & APPENDIX B PRICING BOOKLET which Lot(s) they are submitting a response for. The specific requirements for the above are detailed in the Specification at APPENDIX A. The Contract is anticipated to commence October 2017 and will continue until 31st March 2020 with the provision to extend for a further 12 months unless terminated in accordance with the Conditions of the Contract. Full details and requirements are included within the Invitation to Tender documentation attached. Important Notice: Suppliers should in the first instance register themselves on the Kent Business Portal by following registration Instructions. After registering suppliers are asked to express their interest in this opportunity, after which suppliers will be able to access and download all the required documents attached to this notice. Please ensure you download all documents and complete according to instructions contained. The deadline for completed submissions is 1700 hrs Wednesday 12 July 2017
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 June 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 July 2017
About the buyer
Canterbury City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44221000 · Windows, doors and related items
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@canterbury-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@canterbury-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@canterbury-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@canterbury-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@canterbury-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@canterbury-city-council.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Replacement UPVC Windows and Doors and Associated Works.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Construction materials and associated items
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
Related topics
Topics related to Replacement UPVC Windows and Doors and Associated Works, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Canterbury City Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
