Awarded contract

Repair and maintenance services of vehicle transmissions

Details

Value
GBP 15,539,410
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of vehicle transmissions
Published
13 June 2017

Tender description

Babcock DSG Ltd, acting as the Authority's agent intends to negotiate a single source Contract with Caterpillar Defence Products Ltd, using the Negotiated Procedure without prior publication pursuant to Article 28(1) (e) of the Directive 2009/81/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council (Regulation 16(1) (a) of the UK Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations 2011) for technical reasons. Allison Transmissions are the OEM, X200 Transmissions are a highly specialised type of transmission modified to fit the specific application. They have licensed Caterpillar as their only UK Agent to carry out work on their range of defence products in accordance with the original design specifications, or maintain configuration control such as build standards, drawing and test specifications. The notice is not a request for expressions of interest so please do not apply to be invited to tender. This notice advises that the UK Ministry of Defence, is to negotiate a single source Framework Agreement with the named supplier. The requirement is for the repair/remanufacture of the X200 transmissions to support the Bulldog vehicle fleet to ensure the demands generated by current and future activity are met. The estimated quantity to be delivered under the Contract inclusive of option years is circa 15 539 410 GBP.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 April 2017
  2. Completed: Award published13 June 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Defence Electronics and Components Agency (DECA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50116400 · Repair and maintenance services of vehicle transmissions

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of vehicle transmissions, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Defence Electronics and Components Agency (DECA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.