PAN1587 - Observation Wheel
Details
- Topic
- Leisure equipment
- Published
- 12 June 2017
- Submission
- 14 July 2017
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Leicester City Council “The Authority” is looking for proposals from suitably qualified operators to install and operate an observation wheel part of the City’s winter events programme. The vision is for a spectacular observation wheel to be a focal point of the Diwali celebrations to open for the Diwali Lights switch on event and be located on Belgrave Road. It would then be relocated to Jubilee Square to be operational as per the dates below. The observation wheel will be required as follows: 1 Diwali, Belgrave Road, operational from Friday 6th October to Sunday 5th November 2017. 2 Christmas, Jubilee Square, operational from Friday 10th November 2017 to Sunday 7th January 2018. The contract will start on 1 October 2017 and end 16th January 2018. It is anticipated to award to a single Supplier. Further details are available within the tender documentation. The Authority wishes to ensure that its procurement opportunities are open to small and micro local enterprises and voluntary and community sector organisations as it appreciates the very important role they play in the local economy. Quotations from these organisations are particularly welcomed. Applicants should note that due to the technicality of the software package being used to create this advert, this Opportunity will become "invisible" at midnight on 25th June 2017; Applicants are therefore requested to save all documentation relating to this Opportunity locally. Submissions must be received via the EastMidsTenders portal: https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html by 12:00 noon on 26th June 2017 at the very latest Late submissions and those received by any other means will not be accepted. Any queries/questions regarding this opportunity must be received via the Due North portal only, otherwise they will not be responded to. Organisations are asked to regularly check this opportunity on Source Leicestershire for any updates. Any advertised opportunity might be updated or removed at short notice due to unforeseen circumstances. Keywords: Wheel, Big Wheel, Observation Wheel
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 June 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 July 2017
About the buyer
Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 37416000 · Leisure equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to PAN1587 - Observation Wheel, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Leicester City Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
- 516£780.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
