Networks
Details
- Supplier(s)
- British Telecommunications PLC
- Value
- GBP 274,740,000
- Topic
- Networks
- Published
- 14 June 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC) as the contracting authority sought tenders for the supply of Network Services to the Digital Policing function of the Metropolitan Police Service (MPS). This contract award notice covers the procurement of MPS' Network Tower (other than provision of mobile voice and data services and certain specialist circuits, which are outside the scope for this procurement). This procurement in structured into 2 lots: Lot A covers WAN, LAN, telephony, inter-network gateways and co-ordination of other suppliers in the network tower; including suppliers for the services that are not the subject of this procurement. Lot B covers provision and management of a call routeing system to support emergency and non-emergency calls. The Authority used the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation for the purposes of this procurement. WAN, LAN, telephony, inter-network gateways. Provision and management of a call routeing system to support emergency and non-emergency calls.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date2 March 2017
- Completed: Award published14 June 2017Current notice
About the buyer
Mayors Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32400000 · Networks
- 32411000 · Token-ring network
- 32412000 · Communications network
- 32413000 · Integrated network
- 32415000 · Ethernet network
- 32420000 · Network equipment
- 32430000 · Wide area network
- 48200000 · Networking, Internet and intranet software package
- 64211000 · Public-telephone services
- 64215000 · IP telephone services
- 64221000 · Interconnection services
- 64224000 · Teleconferencing services
- 72410000 · Provider services
- 72700000 · Computer network services
- 79512000 · Call centre
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mayors-office-for-policing-and-crime-mopac.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mayors-office-for-policing-and-crime-mopac.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mayors-office-for-policing-and-crime-mopac.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mayors-office-for-policing-and-crime-mopac.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mayors-office-for-policing-and-crime-mopac.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mayors-office-for-policing-and-crime-mopac.gov |
18 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Networks.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related topics
Topics related to Networks, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,350£613.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Mayors Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC).
- 318£88.8m
- 184£352.2bn
- 133£68.8m
- 120£21.9m
- 120£41.9m
- 113£162.2m
- 90£42.7m
- 85£1.9bn
- 71£25.6m
- 71£52.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
