Landscaping work
Details
- Buyer
- Kent County Council
- Topic
- Landscaping work
- Published
- 13 June 2017
- Submission
- 1 September 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The main service area comprises urban grass cutting. Maintenance of shrub beds and urban hedges owned by KCC is also undertaken. This procurement exercise initially will cover 4 districts in 2 lots: Thanet and Canterbury and Maidstone and Dartford. 2 additional districts Swale and Gravesham may be added, 1 to each lot, when current arrangements for them expire (Canterbury, Thanet and Swale and Maidstone, Dartford and Gravesham). The Employer will be tendering 2 lots covering Maidstone and Dartford and Canterbury and Thanet. 2 additional districts may be added, 1 in each lot; these are Gravesham and Swale. Gravesham would become part of Lot 1 (Maidstone and Dartford) and Swale would become part of Lot 2 (Canterbury and Thanet). More information is included in the tender documentation. Tenderers will be able to tender for any combination of lots that they choose, however the Employer will only award a maximum of 1 lot to any single tenderer. This is permitted by S.46 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The Employer will be tendering 2 lots covering Maidstone and Dartford and Canterbury and Thanet. 2 additional districts may be added, 1 in each lot; these are Gravesham and Swale. Gravesham would become part of Lot 1 (Maidstone and Dartford) and Swale would become part of Lot 2 (Canterbury and Thanet). More information is included in the tender documentation. Tenderers will be able to tender for any combination of lots that they choose, however the Employer will only award a maximum of 1 lot to any single tenderer. This is permitted by S.46 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 June 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 September 2017
About the buyer
Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45112700 · Landscaping work
- 45112730 · Landscaping work for roads and motorways
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov |
22 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Landscaping work.
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
- Open tender
DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Landscaping work, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,475£13.8bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kent County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
