Invitation to Quote for Support Service for Older People
Details
- Buyer
- Chorley Council
- Supplier(s)
- Age UK Lancashire
- Value
- GBP 30,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Other community, social and personal services
- Published
- 13 June 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Chorley Borough Council is inviting quotations for the supply and delivery of a service to support older people, to help avoid/step down from crisis situations, reduce social isolation, and help and support people to remain active. By providing support for older people through a provision of activities, and access to early help and support, this would reduce the need for more costly interventions by statutory services. The contract is scheduled to commence no later than 2nd May 2017 for an initial period of 12 months with the option to extend on an annual basis up to a further two years subject to annual review. The maximum budget for this service is £10,000 p.a. Interested bidders should register their interest via the Chest at https://www.the-chest.org.uk in order to access the full invitation to quote documentation. The deadline for expressions of interest is 5.00 pm on Wednesday 22nd March 2017. Completed tender documents must be submitted and received via the Chest by no later than 5.00pm on Monday 27th March 2017
Timeline
- Completed: Award date27 April 2017
- Completed: Award published13 June 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date1 May 2020
About the buyer
Chorley Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chorley-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chorley-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chorley-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chorley-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chorley-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chorley-council.gov |
42 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Quote for Support Service for Older People.
- Open tender
About Town Magazine Production
- Open tender
Children's Residential Placements pseudo-DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Chorley Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
