Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Buyer
Royal Brompton and Harefield NHS Foundation Trust
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
16 June 2017

Tender description

The Royal Brompton and Harefield NHS Foundation Trust has now awarded for the supply of Cardiac Catheter Lab Consumables including Introducer Sheaths and Diagnostic Catheters. The contract is to be split into 9 separate lots / categories namely Lot 1 Introducer (Femoral/Radial), Lot 2 Guide-wires (> 0.014), Lot 3 Diagnostic Catheters, Lot 4 Transeptal Needles, Lot 5 Transeptal Sheaths, Lot 6 Valvuloplasty Balloons, Lot 7 Post- Intervention Vascular Seals and Compression devices, Lot 8 Intra-aortic Balloon Catheter and Lot 9 Other Products. Tender Documents were only issued to suppliers who could fully satisfy the economic, financial, technical and professional ability requirements as set out in the pre-qualification questionnaire. The Royal Brompton and Harefield NHS Foundation Trust has now awarded the supply of Cardiac Catheter Lab Consumables including Introducer Sheaths and Diagnostic Catheters Tender. The Contract is to be split into 9 separate lots, which are detailed below along with a short description of the types of products and forecasted requirement also: CONTRACT-A9SC-MZ2OWX Lot 1. Introducers (Femoral/Radial. Adult/Paediatric); Lot 2. Guide-wires > 0.014; Lot 3. Diagnostic Catheters (Adult and Paediatric); Lot 4. Transeptal Needles; Lot 5. Transeptal Sheaths; Lot 6. Valvuloplasty Balloons; Lot 7. Post-Intervention Vascular Seals and Compression Devices; Lot 8. Intra-aortic Balloon Catheters; Lot 9. Other Products. 9.1 Pericardiocentesis Kits. 9.2 Thermo-dilution Catheters and Accessories. 9.3 Biopsy Forceps. 9.4 Radio-frequency wire for controlled puncture. 9.5 Niche products (clarified as suitable for inclusion). Estimated value excluding VAT: Range: Between 800 000 GBP and 1 300 000 GBP.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 May 2017
  2. Completed: Award published16 June 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Royal Brompton and Harefield NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.