Health and social work services
Details
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 14 June 2017
- Submission
- 11 July 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Commissioner wishes to receive responses to the Invitation to Tender (ITT) from suitably qualified and experienced providers who can deliver Assessment and Treatment for people with Learning Disabilities and or Autism, whose behaviours may challenge. Aim of the service is to provide 24/7 365 days per year, specialist assessment, treatment and support for people with LD and or autism whose behaviours challenge. Objectives: — To reduce an individuals' challenging behaviours; — To reduce the reliance on medication to manage behaviour problems; — To improve independent living skills; — To promote and empower an individual's confidence and self worth; — To support the individual to take control of theory own lives where possible; — To support those with reduced ability to be or stay safe in a community setting. The local vision is that Service Users with Learning Disabilities / Autism with behaviours that may challenge shall be supported to have improved and meaningful lives. The Commissioner wishes to receive responses to the Invitation to Tender (ITT) from suitably qualified and experienced providers who can deliver Assessment and Treatment for people with Learning Disabilities and or Autism, whose behaviours may challenge. Aim of the service is to provide 24/7 365 days per year, specialist assessment, treatment and support for people with LD and or autism whose behaviours challenge. Objectives: — To reduce an individuals' challenging behaviours; — To reduce the reliance on medication to manage behaviour problems; — To improve independent living skills; — To promote and empower an individual's confidence and self worth; — To support the individual to take control of theory own lives where possible; — To support those with reduced ability to be or stay safe in a community setting. The local vision is that Service Users with Learning Disabilities / Autism with behaviours that may challenge shall be supported to have improved and meaningful lives in line with ‘Building the Right Support (NHSE, 2015). The Community Based Care Service is to have a local 4-bedded unit to support the Service Users. This unit shall support 2 Service Users with long term needs who require support and interventions to stay safe in the community; 1 step-down bed from secure and or locked services and 1 bed for emergency short term assessment and treatment. This small unit shall work in an individual person centred manner. Each Service User shall have their own individualised care plan. Telford and Wrekin CCG is seeking a provider for the care, assessment and treatment of people in this unit. Please note that the premises for this Service are already in place. The contract duration is for an initial period of 3 years, with an option to extend for a period of a further 2 years subject to the Commissioner’s discretion. The contract shall formally commence on 1.2.2018. NHS Telford and Wrekin CCG Fixed Financial Budget is 444 000 GBP per annum (404 000 GBP fixed and 40 000 GBP variable subject to achievement of KPIs).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 June 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 July 2017
About the buyer
NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU.
- 710£1.9bn
- 228£2.0bn
- 192£4.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
- 88£153.2m
- 78£504.4m
- 64£188.5m
- 52£4.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
