Expired contract

Coroner Removal & Funeral Services

Details

Value
GBP 600,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Funeral and related services
Published
14 June 2017

Tender description

The Authority, in collaboration with Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council, is seeking tender submissions for the provision for the removal of the deceased from location to public mortuary and also, for Liverpool City Council only, a funeral service through meeting the scope and specification set out within this Invitation to Tender (ITT) document. The Authority, in collaboration with Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council is intending to enter into two contracts.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 June 2017
  2. Completed: Award published14 June 2017
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date1 June 2020

About the buyer

Liverpool City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 98370000 · Funeral and related services
  • 98371000 · Funeral services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Coroner Removal & Funeral Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Liverpool City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.