WCC - Catering Service for Kenilworth School and Sixth Form - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Innovate Services Ltd
- Value
- GBP 1,211,250
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Canteen and catering services
- Published
- 5 June 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Expressions of interest are invited from suitably qualified and experienced applicants for the provision of Catering services to Kenilworth School and Sixth Form (The School). The School is spread over 3 sites, with a catering outlet at each site, ie: Kenilworth Lower School (Key Stage 3), Leyes Lane, Kenilworth, CV8 2DA, Kenilworth Upper School (Key Stage 4), Leyes Lane, Kenilworth, CV8 2DA and Sixth Form Centre, Rouncil Lane, Kenilworth, CV8 1FN (approximately 1.5miles from Leyes lane). The total number of students is 1,758. Site visits are offered on 7th March 2017, 11.00am or 9th March 2017, 11.00am. For information on how to book, please see the procurement timetable in the Invitation to Tender (ITT) pack. This will be a catering concession contract. The contractor will invoice the school for free school meals, staff duty meals and hospitality food/refreshments as incurred. The school will not pay a management fee. The contractor will recover earnings and overhead costs from the gross profit earned from sales, at no cost or risk to the school. The revenue from school meals last year was £440,645. The contract term will be for 3 years from 1st August 2017. The School reserves the right to extend the contract, at its' discretion, by further periods not exceeding 24 months. The cancellation of the Contract Notice placed relating to this tender (by the placing of a Contract Award Notice saying that the Contract has not been awarded in OJEU) was due to recent determination that this is a Concession Contract, which follows the Concessions Regulations rather than Public Contract Regulations. To clarify - this tender is still open.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published5 June 2017Current notice
- Completed: Award date5 June 2017
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 July 2020
About the buyer
Coventry - Solihull - Warwickshire is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 55500000 · Canteen and catering services
- 55524000 · School catering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-solihull-warwickshire.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-solihull-warwickshire.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-solihull-warwickshire.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-solihull-warwickshire.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-solihull-warwickshire.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-solihull-warwickshire.gov |
18 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to WCC - Catering Service for Kenilworth School and Sixth Form - AWARD.
Related topics
Topics related to WCC - Catering Service for Kenilworth School and Sixth Form - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 10,581£2.1tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Coventry - Solihull - Warwickshire.
- 133£402.6m
- 120£121.6bn
- 77£1.9bn
- 48£6.7bn
- 42£11.7bn
- 41£6.0bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 20£10.8m
- 19£6.1bn
- 13£1.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
