Closed tender

RM3838 Robotic Process Automation Partnership

Details

Value
GBP 400,000,000
Topic
Programming services of application software
Published
5 June 2017
Submission
16 June 2017

Tender description

UK Government is seeking to accelerate the uptake of Robotic Process Automation (RPA) by central government departments and agencies (as at the publication of the Contract Notice the latest list of UK central government bodies can be found in the "Central Government" worksheet in the guide here: https:// www.ons.gov.uk/economy/nationalaccounts/uksectoraccounts/datasets/publicsectorclassificationguide ). It is seeking a partner or partners that will help run a programme of education and demonstration of the potential of RPA and help departments build business cases. All services will be provided by the partner to the Authority and the Authority will establish a cross-charge mechanism with the relevant departments via an MOU. Under the terms of the contract the partner will be able to build RPA applications for departments and either be paid for development and deployment or be paid out of benefits. Potential partners should have a substantial track record of successful development and be prepared to invest in this opportunity. PLEASE ENSURE YOU ALSO READ THE MORE DETAILED INFORMATION WITHIN THE RM3838 CONTRACT NOTICE (PROVIDED AS AN ATTACHMENT TO THIS NOTICE).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published5 June 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date16 June 2017

About the buyer

Crown Commercial Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72212000 · Programming services of application software

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to RM3838 Robotic Process Automation Partnership.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Crown Commercial Service.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.