Expired contract

Newcastle Discovery Museum Charge Exhibition

Details

Duration
2 months
Topic
Construction work for art and cultural buildings
Published
9 June 2017

Tender description

Building contract works to facilitate the installation of a new exhibit within the Newcastle Discovery Museum. Works will include demolitions and alterations, forming new office space, finishes and alterations to M&E installations. Tender Publication Date - 10 May 2017. The relevant tender documents are available for download from the NEPO Pro Contract Tendering Portal. In order to access and view the published tender documents please visit the following tendering portal website address, search for the opportunity and then register your interest. Tendering Portal - https://procontract.due-north.com Upload of documentation can take some time, please ensure you provide adequate time to do this ahead of the submission deadline. Please note quotations must be received no later than the date and time stated on the e-tendering system. Late submissions will not be accepted. The Tender is made up of the following documents: Invitation to Tender Part 1; Invitation to Tender Part 2; Schedule 1 - Specification; Appendix 1 - List of Tender Drawings; Appendix 2 - Architectural Drawings; Appendix 3 - Specification of Materials and Workmanship; Appendix 4 - Electrical Installation Drawings and Specification; Appendix 5 - CDM Pre-Construction Information; Appendix 5C - Asbestos Survey; Schedule 2 - Contract; Appendix 1A - Preliminaries Part 1; Appendix 1B - Preliminaries Part 2; Appendix 1C - Preliminaries Pricing Schedule; Appendix 2 - Bill No.2 - Alteration Works; Appendix 3 - Bill No.3 - Electrical Services Installations; Appendix 4 - Bill No.4 - Provisional Sums; Appendix 5 - General Summary; Appendix 6 - Hot Works Appendices; Appendix 7 - Request for Inspection of the Works Appendix; Appendix 8 - Contract Schedule A - CDM Contract Amendment; Appendix 9 - Contract Schedule B - Public Sector Supplement; Schedule 3 - Form of Tender; Schedule 4 - Certificate of Non-Collusion and Non-Canvassing; Schedule 5 - Pre-Qualification Questionnaire; and Schedule 6 - Tender Response Form.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 June 2017
  2. Completed: Award published9 June 2017
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date24 July 2017

About the buyer

Newcastle City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45212300 · Construction work for art and cultural buildings
  • 45212310 · Construction work for buildings relating to exhibitions

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Newcastle Discovery Museum Charge Exhibition, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn
  2. 1,730
    £4.7bn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Newcastle City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.