Awarded contract

Motion picture and video services

Details

Supplier(s)
Fifty-Fifty Post
Value
GBP 339,325
Topic
Motion picture and video services
Published
8 June 2017

Tender description

This Notice is in respect of award of a Contract to carry out post-production work on testimonies of British Holocaust survivors and concentration camp liberators captured as part of the recommendations of the Holocaust Commission. The objective of this Contract is for the Contractor to carry out high-quality post production work on a number of testimony recordings of Holocaust survivors and Bergen-Belsen liberators, as well as producing a number of shorter versions of those testimony recordings for educational and promotional purposes. The outputs will be suitable for hosting and streaming on a publicly accessible online educational portal (the portal itself is not a requirement of this Contract). The portal will include a “teachers’ corner” where the educational clips will be available for use in schools. 'Taster’ clips will be used for a range of communication purposes, including for broadcast. All outputs will be of broadcastable quality. This Notice is in respect of award of a Contract to carry out post-production work on testimonies of British Holocaust survivors and concentration camp liberators captured as part of the recommendations of the Holocaust Commission. The objective of this Contract is for the Contractor to carry out high-quality post production work on a number of testimony recordings of Holocaust survivors and Bergen-Belsen liberators, as well as producing a number of shorter versions of those testimony recordings for educational and promotional purposes. The outputs will be suitable for hosting and streaming on a publicly accessible online educational portal (the portal itself is not a requirement of this Contract). The portal will include a ‘teachers' corner’ where the educational clips will be available for use in schools. ‘Taster’ clips will be used for a range of communication purposes, including for broadcast. All outputs will be of broadcastable quality.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 April 2017
  2. Completed: Award published8 June 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 92100000 · Motion picture and video services
  • 92111250 · Information film production

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Motion picture and video services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Motion picture and video services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.