Awarded contract

Funeral and related services

Details

Value
GBP 1,400,000
Topic
Funeral and related services
Published
6 June 2017

Tender description

Framework is for transportation of the deceased from their place of death, or where they lie under the Coroner's jurisdiction to the appropriate mortuary, Chapel of Rest or a place specified by the Coroner or their representative. The framework is divided by geographical location and, or as follows: Lot 1- 8: Coroner's Removals/ Collections. Lot 9-13 Coroner's post mortem transfer. Lot 1 — 8 of the framework involves the collection of the deceased from their place of death, or where the body lies, to the funeral director's chapel of rest. This will involve the Supplier being on call for their allocated week(s) and the Supplier must respond to the call immediately and be at the scene of the death within one (1) hour. The geographical break down of this requirement is: Lot 1 — Caistor and Louth. Lot 2 — Skegness and Horncastle. Lot 3 — Lincoln. Lot 4 — Gainsborough. Lot 5 — Sleaford and Grantham. Lot 6 — Boston. Lot 7 — Spalding and Long Sutton. Lot 8 — Bourne and Stamford. Lots 9-13 transportation of the deceased from either a Chapel of Rest or hospital mortuary for post mortem and/or return. This will be at the direction of the Coroner or their representative. The geographical breakdown of this requirement is: 9 — Spilsby and Louth. 10 — Lincoln Area. 11- Gainsborough Area. 12- Sleaford and Grantham. 13 — Boston, Spalding, Stamford.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2017
  2. Completed: Award published6 June 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

City of Lincoln is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 98370000 · Funeral and related services
  • 98371000 · Funeral services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Funeral and related services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to City of Lincoln.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.