Financial and insurance services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Northern Trust
- Value
- GBP 50,000,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Financial and insurance services
- Published
- 6 June 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Eight Local Government Pension Funds, all based in the Midlands, intend to create an investment pool which will see the creation of a multi asset investment pool of 35 000 000 000 GBP. The Participating Funds in the LGPS Central Investment Pool are Cheshire, Derbyshire, Leicestershire, Nottinghamshire, Shropshire, Staffordshire, West Midlands (including the West Midlands Integrated Transport Authority) and Worcestershire. The collaboration will aim to deliver cost savings and to build on the individual participating Funds' strong investment performances by providing scale, increased resilience, knowledge sharing and robust governance and decision making arrangements. Individual participating Funds will continue to retain their separate identities and local accountability. The collaboration will offer an equal say in the oversight of the new entity to each participating Fund. LGPS Central Limited required a provider to undertake depositary and custody services: registrar and transfer agency services: and administration services. LGPS Central Limited is a company jointly owned by the participating local authorities and will be responsible for providing centralised administration services. LGPS Central Limited required a provider to undertake depositary and custody services: registrar and transfer agency services: and administration services. The Authority considers that the services being required pursuant to this notice are exempt from the Public Contracts Regulations (and Directive 2014/24/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council) as being comprised of services falling within the exemption in regulation 10(1)(e) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Accordingly this represents a voluntary award notice only and not one which it is required to publish to comply with the Public Contracts Regulations.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date21 April 2017
- Completed: Award published6 June 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date26 March 2022
About the buyer
Wolverhampton City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66000000 · Financial and insurance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov |
23 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Financial and insurance services.
- Open tender
Insurance Services 3
- Open tender
Supply of Insurance Products
- Open tender
Supply of Insurance Products
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wolverhampton City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
