Disposable non-chemical medical consumables and haematological consumables
Details
- Value
- GBP 39,636,000
- Topic
- Disposable non-chemical medical consumables and haematological consumables
- Published
- 5 June 2017
- Submission
- 5 July 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
For the supply of central venous catheters and associated products. This framework covers products that are used to administer medicines, fluids both short-term and long-term intravenously. This Framework Agreement is for 24 months with the option to extend in incremental stages for up to a total period of 48 months. This is an estimate only as precise quantities of likely purchases are unknown. It is anticipated that in the first 12 months of the Framework Agreement the value of purchases will be in the region of 9 409 000 GBP however this is approximate only. The figures below for the total estimated value are based on that initial expenditure and include a forecast for growth for the maximum term of the Framework Agreement, including any extensions. Applicants should refer to the Invitation to Tender for details of the scoring process to be used to assess the Suppliers to be appointed to the Framework Agreement. NHS Supply Chain reserves the right to appoint more suppliers to the Framework Agreement in the event that more than 65 suppliers reach the minimum score for appointment which is set out in the Invitation to Tender. NHS Supply Chain has taken the decision not to sub-divide this Framework Agreement into Lots on the basis that the range of products would be suitable for 1 Lot under the heading of Central Venous Catheters and Associated Products as it would be is easier to manage, and promote growth. Products are to be evaluated on a line by line basis which would eradicate the need for products to be lotted. Applicants should note that appointment to the Framework Agreement will be made on line by line basis and Applicants may bid for one, more than one, or all of the lines which are set out in the Invitation to Tender. The term of contracts formed under the Framework Agreement may continue beyond the end of the term of the Framework Agreement itself. NHS Supply Chain expects to provide successful Suppliers with the opportunity to offer additional savings to customers through the provision of discounted pricing, value added offerings and bulk buy initiatives. NHS Supply Chain will share savings information in order to assist its customers with making informed procurement decisions. Non-Direct Contract Products. As set out in the tender documents. Electronic ordering will be used and electronic invoicing will be accepted and electronic payment will be used. For the avoidance of doubt, and notwithstanding the estimate indicated at II.2.1, NHS Supply Chain does not guarantee any level of purchase through the framework and advises Applicants that the framework shall be established on a non-exclusive basis. Tenders and all supporting documentation for the contract must be priced in sterling and written in English. Any agreement entered into will be considered a contract made in England according to English law and will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts. NHS Supply Chain is not liable for any costs (including any third party costs fees or expenses incurred by those expressing an interest, participating or tendering for this contract opportunity. NHS Supply Chain reserves the right to terminate the procurement process (or part of it), to change the basis of and the procedures for the procurement process at any time, or to procure the subject matter of the contract by alternative means if it appears that it can be more advantageously procured by alternative means. The most economically advantageous or any tender will not automatically be accepted. All communications must be made through NHS Supply Chain's eTendering portal at http://procurement.supplychain.nhs.uk/ISS/ using the Message Centre facility linked to this particular contract notice.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 June 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 July 2017
About the buyer
NHS Business Services Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33141000 · Disposable non-chemical medical consumables and haematological consumables
- 33141200 · Catheters
- 33141220 · Cannulae
- 33141240 · Catheter accessories
- 33141310 · Syringes
- 33141320 · Medical needles
- 33184100 · Surgical implants
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-business-services-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-business-services-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-business-services-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-business-services-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-business-services-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-business-services-authority.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Disposable non-chemical medical consumables and haematological consumables.
- Open tender
IMP Manufacture, Labelling and Packaging DPS
- Open tender
MEDICAL TECHNOLOLGY (MEDTECH) INNOVATION DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Disposable non-chemical medical consumables and haematological consumables, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 888£131.3bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Business Services Authority.
- 228£2.0bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
- 78£504.4m
- 52£4.3m
- 45£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
