Closed tender

Cambridgeshire County Council Home and Community Support Services

Details

Value
GBP 300,000,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
5 June 2017
Submission
3 July 2017

Tender description

Tenders are invited for the supply of Home and Community Support Services. The service is for all residents of Cambridgeshire who are identified as having eligible social care needs and all residents of Cambridgeshire and Royston in Hertfordshire where individuals are registered with a Cambridgeshire GP, and are eligible for NHS fully funded Continuing Health Care (CHC) and Joint Funded Health Care from Cambridgeshire and Peterborough CCG. The Authority is setting up a 'pseudo-DPS' under the Light Touch Regulations. Full details are contained in the tender documents. The scope of the services includes: older adults, adults of all ages with organic and/or functional mental health problems, people who may be physically frail or with physical disabilities, people who have sensory loss, people who are entering the end stages of life, people with learning disabilities, people with autism, people with cognitive impairment, children and young people, people who are entitled to Continuing Health Care Funding, rapid hospital discharge and transition, delegated health tasks, live-in (24hr) care. All Potential Providers that meet the minimum requirements of the ITT will be accepted on to the DPS. The DPS will then re-open every three months (or other intervals at the Authority's discretion). *IMPORTANT* - this round of the DPS is open until 12noon on Monday 3rd July 2017. Submissions will not be accepted after this date and time. The Authority will call-off the DPS in order to award individual Service Agreements. The call-off procedures are set out in the tender documents. To access the tender documents please register an interest on the LGSS eSourcing Portal (www.lgssprocurementportal.co.uk).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published5 June 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date3 July 2017

About the buyer

Cambridgeshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

224 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Cambridgeshire County Council Home and Community Support Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Cambridgeshire County Council Home and Community Support Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cambridgeshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.