Award of After Adoption Support Service
Details
- Supplier(s)
- After Adoption
- Value
- GBP 26,869
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 8 June 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Award notice only To ensure business continuity until the Regional Adoption Agency (RAA) assume the delivery of the service. This will avoid disruption to current services This is a joint award with other Local Authorities sharing o minimise costs. The period includes a 'slippage ' should the RAA encounter unexpected delays. The Adoption and Children Act 2002 places a duty on local authorities to provide an Adoption Support Service. The council has an established relationship with After Adoption who provide adoption support services to adopted persons, adoptive families, birth parents & social workers within North Tyneside.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date31 March 2017
- Completed: Award published8 June 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2018
About the buyer
North Tyneside Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov |
227 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Award of After Adoption Support Service.
Related topics
Topics related to Award of After Adoption Support Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Tyneside Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
