Expired contract

SMOKE ALARMS AND ASSOCIATED PRODUCTS FOR UK FIRE AND RESCUE SERVICES

Details

Value
GBP 30,000,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Fire-detection systems
Published
1 June 2017

Tender description

West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority (the Authority) are establishing a framework agreement for the supply of Smoke Alarms and associated products for a period of four years. The framework could be accessed by all UK Fire and Rescue Services through direct call off orders. A directory listing potential Fire and Rescue customers can be located on the Chief Fire Officers Association (CFOA) homepage. To locate the directory please click on the following link http://www.cfoa.org.uk/frs?alpha FRS's can then be located through a postcode or region search or alphabetically. This multi-supplier Framework Agreement is for the supply of Smoke Alarms and Associate Products to include but not limited to stand alone smoke alarms, interlinked smoke alarms, vibrating pads and strobes for the hearing impaired, carbon monoxide and heat alarms and a customer support service. The framework is designed to meet the needs of Fire and Rescue Services for use in residential premises. The anticipated value of the supply of the framework could potentially be between £20,000,000 and £40,000,000 for the goods although the Authority cannot guarantee any business through the framework. Contract award is expected to be mid-April 2017 with a go live date of 1st June 2017

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 May 2017
  2. Completed: Award published1 June 2017
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 May 2021

About the buyer

West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31625100 · Fire-detection systems
  • 38431200 · Smoke-detection apparatus

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SMOKE ALARMS AND ASSOCIATED PRODUCTS FOR UK FIRE AND RESCUE SERVICES.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to SMOKE ALARMS AND ASSOCIATED PRODUCTS FOR UK FIRE AND RESCUE SERVICES, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,788
    £83.9bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.