Road signs
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 720,000
- Topic
- Road signs
- Published
- 31 May 2017
- Submission
- 30 June 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Supply of Route Markings, codified to NATO stock numbers and manufactured to MOD drawing and/or specification. Babcock DSG Limited — acting as agent to the UK Ministry of Defence (‘The Authority’) — has under consideration a Framework Agreement for the Supply of Route Markings. The duration of the resultant Contract shall be firm for 2 years with the option to extend the duration of the resultant Contract, with 2 x 1 year options. All items supplied are to be manufactured to and be compliant with the UK MoD specification and/or drawings available, which shall be provided as information with the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) associated with this Notice and be issued with the Invitation to Tender to down-selected participants. Babcock DSG Limited also reserves the right to add items of a similar nature to the Contract post-award. Expressions of interest to participate in this requirement are to be submitted on the DCO by completing the PQQ. The PQQ shall be assessed on the DCO using the selection criteria given within the PQQ and within each question. It is the intention of the authority to down select to between 5 and 10 economic operators who will be invited to tender. Only those suppliers who provide all mandatory information and are not subject to a mandatory exclusion will be invited to tender. Access to the PQQ requires a code, which is 29929NY968. Any resulting Contract shall contain a set of Key Performance Indicators to measure performance in areas such as delivery and quality, and shall include remedies for poor performance. In accordance with the Government's transparency agenda, the Authority shall publish the Tender and Contract documents online. Further guidance shall be provided with the ITT.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published31 May 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 June 2017
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34992200 · Road signs
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Road signs.
Related topics
Topics related to Road signs, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
