Minor Coastal Maintenance (Lot 1 - Coastal Engineering Minor Works Framework - Southern England - 2017-2021)
Details
- Topic
- Construction work for water projects
- Published
- 2 June 2017
- Submission
- 3 July 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
On behalf of the Eastern Solent Coastal Partnership (ESCP), Portsmouth City Council, 'the Authority', is establishing a multiple-lot framework agreement for the delivery of minor coastal engineering works across a number of authorities along the south coast of England. Two Lots under the framework have already been advertised and close 6 June 2017. Under this procurement, the Authority is inviting tenders from suitably experienced suppliers for inclusion on the Minor Coastal Maintenance Lot, which is the final Lot to be tendered under this framework agreement. This Lot will be for non-complex and low value planned or reactive maintenance works up to a typical value of £20,000. Example works may include, but are not limited to, repointing, concrete slab and seawall remedials, seawall hand railing, debris removal, urgent H&S works, flap valves, concrete bagwork, prom and slipway clearances. The framework agreement will be available for all ESCP authorities, which includes Portsmouth City Council, Havant Borough Council, Gosport and Fareham Borough Council, and a further 23 contracting authorities that have been named within the Invitation to Tender document for 4 years to let call-off contracts. The Authority is targeting to have awarded this Lot by 8 August 2017 with immediate commencement.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 June 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 July 2017
About the buyer
Portsmouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45240000 · Construction work for water projects
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Minor Coastal Maintenance (Lot 1 - Coastal Engineering Minor Works Framework - Southern England - 2017-2021).
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Portsmouth City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
