Health and social work services
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,000,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 31 May 2017
- Submission
- 3 July 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The London Borough of Bromley invites tenders from contractors with detailed knowledge and experience of providing Recruitment Services for Foster Carers as detailed in the Tender Documentation and Service Specification. It is proposed that the procurement process is carried out through a negotiated light tough regime, with a contract term of 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years. The estimated contract value over the whole 5 year period is 1 000 000 GBP. The tender opportunity will be run electronically through the London Tenders Portal and suppliers will need to register their company with the portal at www.londontenders.org to ensure they are able to submit the relevant documents. All applications MUST be made through the London Tenders Portal ONLY and NOT to the Contact Details contained within this notice. The provider will: Provide a recruitment and advertising strategy, process initial carer enquiries, conduct an initial ‘Skills to Foster’ course, undertake all elements of the assessment of prospective carers, complete the formal written record and present the prospective carers to the Bromley Fostering Panel for consideration. Provide professional supervision to the assessors and a robust quality assurance package. To ensure compliance with the standards required for our fostering panel, all reports will be required to be quality assured and assessed at an appropriate level of quality prior to being presented to our fostering panel. Ensure that a proportion of fostering units recruited are prepared to take on specific types of placements where Bromley has specific shortages (male or sibling placements, adolescents) and a proportion of these foster carers will be of a Black and Minority Ethnic background, a measure required due to a shortage of carers from this demographic.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published31 May 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 July 2017
About the buyer
London Borough of Bromley is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85311300 · Welfare services for children and young people
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov |
231 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
Related topics
Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,915£113.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Bromley.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
