Awarded contract

Creating WordPress templates to support digital publishing of the Joint Strategic Needs Assessment

Details

Value
GBP 14,000
Published
30 May 2017

Tender description

Summary of the work A task to create the Wordpress templates enabling the JSNA to be published in HTML with categories and tags, with clear navigation and a professional, attractive user interface. Expected Contract Length 2 months Latest start date 08/05/2017 Budget Range £10-£15,000 Why the Work is Being Done Hackney Council has commissioned a discovery phase to understand user need for the digital publication of its Joint Strategic Needs Assessment, a collection of research reports that is regularly used by healthcare commissioners and providers, local government, and the local community and voluntary sector. It has then prototyped this on a GovPress theme to get user feedback on the desired functionality and content. Users need improvements to the user interface which cannot be delivered in-house. Problem to Be Solved The Joint Strategic Needs Assessment analyses the health and wellbeing needs of the local population (residents of Hackney and the City of London), primarily through the analysis of secondary data sources. It is updated on a rolling basis and used by a range of stakeholders with different skill sets and needs. The JSNA is currently published in several PDFs, organised by healthcare topic. It is therefore hard for users to find available information on the health needs of a particular population. Who Are the Users As a health professional I need to view content by one or more themes and population groups simultaneously so that I can locate relevant information. As a voluntary sector worker, I need the site to be easy to use so that I do not need professional-level skills to participate in local health discussions As a site user, I need the pages to load quickly so it is easy to interact with the site. As the public health team for Hackney and the City of London, I need the site to contain the correct use of both local authorities’ corporate branding. Work Already Done We have completed a discovery - the results of which are available here: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/0B8VjySyh3glpaTFCazZXa004UGc?usp=sharing and tested a prototype with users at theprototypetest.co.uk in order to understand the preferred lengths and formats of content. Existing Team 1 public health lead, supported by many colleagues to write the content and upload the charts in wordpress 1 ICT project manager Current Phase Beta Skills & Experience • Have experience of producing responsive Wordpress templates • Be able to work with the existing plugins installed to support the content (or use alternatives to deliver the same functionality • Be willing to make their work available for re-use under a creative commons, or open government licence Nice to Haves Be prepared to share risk and/or reward with the council if the service is attractive to other authorities Work Location The supplier can work remotely, but we expect availability for face to face meetings and regular updates so that we can ensure the work meets user needs Working Arrangments We expect a kick-off meeting to ensure the project is well understood, the branding requirements have been explained clearly and the current Wordpress installation has been handed-over. We would expect regular meetings to touch-base on the design of the templates, concluding with a project closure meeting. No. of Suppliers to Evaluate 3 Proposal Criteria • How the proposed methods supports our goal • Estimated timeframes for the work • How they’ve identified risks and dependencies and offered approaches to manage them • Team structure, including skills, experiences and relevance of individuals • Experience of the method of working from previous projects Cultural Fit Criteria • Be transparent and collaborative when making decisions • Share knowledge and experience with other team members • Be comfortable standing up for their discipline Payment Approach Capped time and materials Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 70% Cultural fit 5% Price 25% Questions from Suppliers 1. Good afternoon, One of the downloadable docs is a .drf - should this be there? Thank you We have updated the Google Drive and also added Hackney Council brand guidelines. However, this site is in partnership with the City of London so the site will need to reflect both organisations.We also blogged about the background to the project: http://blogs.hackney.gov.uk/hackit/ew-ways-to-publish-health-needs 2. Could you tell us what plugins have been installed? Akismet anti spamBreadcrumb NavXTExpanderFootnotes for WordpressPost Types OrderWP Sitemap Page 3. Based on the prototype, we can get some aspect of the site taxonomy, however we are of the opinion this might undergo modification during the project planning. Is our understanding correct? That's correct. For the prototype, we focused only on smoking. Other core themes of the JSNA (https://www.hackney.gov.uk/jsna) will be migrated into WordPress in stages. The templates created by the supplier should enable the additional sections to be created and amended over time. We would expect a 'firebreak' so that no content is published / updated on the site whilst the templates are being deployed. 4. are you looking at the suppliers to support the solution in production? This isn't envisaged within the current project budget. Future iterations would be considered within normal budgets. 5. Is the supplier expected to enter previous content into the site? If yes can you please quantify the content that needs to be written in wordpress? We are not expecting the supplier to support the creation or migration of content and consider the project to be successful if the public health team can continue to manage the content on the microsite. 6. Could you brief about the current platform (if any) that hosts the information. The current prototype is hosted on 1&1 because it offered a low-cost, easy installation of WordPress. We are open to all options for the ongoing hosting of the service but do not have annual budgets for maintenance. We would expect server maintenance and basic support to be provided within ICT. 7. One of the MVP is "Link to data sources" - can you please elaborate on the data sources? Can you please elaborate on "Live queries on data"? All of the data we need to publish is currently contained within the JSNA (www.hackney.gov.uk/jsna). As this is primarily secondary data, we do not anticipate the microsite needing to accomodate more sophisticated data representation (eg JSON queries). The user testing on the prototype appears to support the hypothesis that users are content with embeded graphs and data tables. 8. Some documents (on Google Drive) date back in 2014, do you expect some of the content in these documents might need modifications etc.? We developed the prototype to test, refresh and validate the findings of the MySociety report of 2014 and the user testing has informed the brief. 9. Will your ICT project manager be responsible for managing the plan to deliver and therefore the supplier for the design and delivery of the templates i.e. are you looking for a Wordpress designer/developer only? Yes

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published30 May 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date30 May 2017

About the buyer

London Borough of Hackney is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Creating WordPress templates to support digital publishing of the Joint Strategic Needs Assessment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Hackney.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.