Closed tender

Construction work for highways, roads

Details

Value
GBP 5,000,000
Topic
Road bridge construction work
Published
31 May 2017
Submission
12 July 2017

Tender description

Design, construction, completion and maintenance of approximately 1 km of new A737 single carriageway at The Den, between Beith and Dalry, North Ayrshire. The proposed cross section is an S2 — 2-Lane Single Carriageway Trunk Road as described in the Design Manual for Roads and Bridges. Works include, but are not limited to, online widening, and offline realignment, of the existing A737 to rural single carriageway (S2) standard, construction of side road junctions including 1 ghost-island right-turning lane, earthworks including areas of peat consolidation, drainage, road signs and markings, road restraint systems, accommodation works, public utilities, environmental mitigation, a 5 year maintenance period for landscaping and defect rectification following completion. The successful tenderer will not be required to carry out cyclic maintenance. To register your interest in this notice and obtain additional information please visit the following website: Transport Scotland on behalf of the Scottish Ministers has identified the requirement to appoint a suitably experienced economic operator (a ‘Contractor’) to design and build the A737 The Den Realignment located between Beith and Dalry in North Ayrshire, approximately 2.5 km south of Manrahead Roundabout, Beith (the ‘Contract’). It is intended that the Contract will include the design and construction of the works. The construction will last approximately 1 year, followed by a 5 year period of maintenance for landscaping and defect rectification. Transport Scotland will manage the proposed procurement process for the A737 The Den Realignment Contract on behalf of the Scottish Ministers. In the event of the contract award, the Contract will be entered into between the Scottish Ministers and the successful tenderer. The Contract terms and conditions will be based upon Transport Scotland's bespoke design and build contract. Each selected economic operator shall be invited to submit a tender on the same contract terms. The Contractor will be procured through a competitive tender procedure, in accordance with the competitive dialogue procedure as provided for in the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Due to project complexity, the contract requires to be performed by a single contractor and as such shall not be divided into lots. To be considered for this Contract economic operators are required to complete the European Single Procurement Document (ESPD) in accordance with this Contract Notice. Economic operators shall be evaluated in accordance with the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015, on the basis of information they have provided within the ESPD. The ESPD can be downloaded via the Public Contracts Scotland portal (www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk). Requirement The scope of works will include, but not limited to: — The design and construction of online widening and offline realignment of the existing A737 to rural single carriageway (S2) standard including ghost-island right-turning lane; — The design and construction of new side road and access road junctions associated with the new offline realignment of the A737 trunk road; — The design and construction of earthworks including areas of peat at either end of the realignment at the tie-ins with the existing road where the potential for differential settlement must be resolved; — Diversionary works for Statutory Undertakers and the like; — Environmental and landscaping mitigation measures; — Construction of a Sustainable Drainage System (SuDS) including retention basins and swales; — Stopping up of existing direct accesses and alternative provision made with alternative new means of access; — Traffic management; — Accommodation works; and — All other works associated with a trunk road improvement. Further details pertaining to the technical details of this requirement are contained within the Supplementary Information Document, which can be accessed via the Public Contracts Scotland portal www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk Project Bank Account It is the intention that the project will operate a mandatory Project Bank Account (PBA), a project specific account ring fenced with effective Trust status, for payment of the Contractor and his supply chain. The account shall be opened by the Scottish Ministers with The Royal Bank of Scotland under the Banking Services Framework defined at http://www.gov.scot/Topics/Government/Procurement/directory/pscontractcentgovt/BankingServices and in addition it is intended that the PBA shall satisfy the minimum requirements for an effectively constituted Trust under Scots law. The use of a PBA by the Contractor shall be a contractual requirement. Any sub-contractors for which it is agreed shall not be paid through the PBA shall be entitled to payment according to the prompt payment provisions provided within the Contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published31 May 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date12 July 2017

About the buyer

Transport Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45221111 · Road bridge construction work
  • 45221220 · Culverts
  • 45233100 · Construction work for highways, roads
  • 45233120 · Road construction works
  • 45233124 · Trunk road construction work
  • 45233125 · Road junction construction work
  • 45233126 · Grade-separated junction construction work
  • 45233162 · Cycle path construction work
  • 45233224 · Dual carriageway construction work
  • 45233226 · Access road construction work
  • 45233227 · Slip road construction work
  • 45233290 · Installation of road signs

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Construction work for highways, roads, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,426
    £973.7bn
  2. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.