Awarded contract

Communications equipment

Details

Value
GBP 8,900,000
Topic
Wireless telecommunications system
Published
30 May 2017

Tender description

Superfast Dorset is a partnership of Dorset Local Authorities and Local Enterprise Partnership to deliver the Local Broadband Plan and Digital Infrastructure Strategy to improve fixed line digital access to residents. Dorset is seeking a supplier to provide Next Generation Access (NGA) broadband infrastructure to deliver ultra-fast (300 Mbps) broadband services to as many premises as possible, with businesses and high priority are as the focus of ultra-fast broadband deployments. The Solution must ‘uplift’ the digital connectivity of as many premises possible by December 2017. The supplier will support Superfast Dorset to stimulate significant economic growth, and a range of social benefits across rural and urban communities and support the delivery of public services through digital channels. The Solution must provide Next Generation Access infrastructure utilising qualifying NGA technologies capable of delivering broadband services with a download speed of greater than 30 Mbps to as many targeted residential and business premises in the Intervention areas as possible by December 2017. Dorset County Council will accept deployment completion dates beyond this, the Local body expects bidders to maximise the amount of deployment in calendar year 2017. Ultra-fast Broadband — The solution must be capable of delivering ultra-fast download speeds of at least 300 Mbps to End Users to as many premises as possible within the intervention areas by the end of December 2017.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 May 2017
  2. Completed: Award published30 May 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Dorset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32510000 · Wireless telecommunications system
  • 32520000 · Telecommunications cable and equipment
  • 32560000 · Fibre-optic materials
  • 32570000 · Communications equipment
  • 32580000 · Data equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Communications equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Communications equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Dorset Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.