Assessment of current recreational usage patterns on the Fal and Helford Estuary Special Area of Conservation
Details
- Buyer
- Cornwall Council
- Supplier(s)
- Westcountry Rivers Trust
- Value
- GBP 25,000
- Duration
- 6 months
- Topic
- Survey services
- Published
- 2 June 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The aim of this project is to assess the current recreational usage patterns on the Fal and Helford Estuary, which is a Special Area of Conservation (SAC). The project will provide data from which it will be possible to extrapolate likely future patterns of recreational use. This will help identify any likely significant effects from increased residents as a result of new housing development in the county. It will establish which avoidance or mitigation measures are necessary to ensure there are no adverse impacts on the SAC's designated habitats and species. CDC wishes to commission Spring, Summer and Autumn 2017 Surveys. The Spring Surveys need to be carried out in May; Summer surveys need to be carried out in July and Autumn surveys in September. The survey locations will be: • Falmouth Watersports Slipway • St Mawes public slipway • Helford Passage • Loe Beach • Mylor public slipway • Malpas slipway • Durgan slipway • Pandora slipway, Restronguet Each location is to be surveyed for 2 days in each season; one weekday and one weekend day Tender documents are included as attachments to this notice. Should you experience difficulties in downloading any of the attachments, please contact sue.patton@cornwalldevelopmentcompany.co.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Award date17 May 2017
- Completed: Award published2 June 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 November 2017
About the buyer
Cornwall Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79311000 · Survey services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Assessment of current recreational usage patterns on the Fal and Helford Estuary Special Area of Conservation.
- Open tender
Printing and related services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cornwall Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
