Closed tender

Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

Details

Value
GBP 488,500
Topic
Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Published
31 May 2017
Submission
30 June 2017

Tender description

The Council now wishes to appoint a suitably qualified and highly experienced Design Team to lead on the Development Phase of the Hainault Ancient Forest — A landscape for the future project. The proposed Invitation to Tender (ITT) will procure the services of a professional single point of responsibility Design Team to include the following services: — Lead Designer/Consultant; — Architect (including Interior Design); — Landscape Architect; — Quantity Surveyor; — Civil and Structural Engineer; — Mechanical and Electrical Service Engineer (including sustainability and ICT); — Principal Designer. The Council now wishes to appoint a suitably qualified and highly experienced Design Team to lead on the Development Phase of the Hainault Ancient Forest — a landscape for the future project. Phase 1 — Design Phase, work includes: — Costed designs need to be developed to RIBA Work Stage 3; — A Fund-raising Strategy with fund-raising targets met; — A HLF, UKWAS/FSC and Greenflag compliant Conservation Management Plan, based on the sites current management plan, with a Management and Maintenance Plan zipped onto it; — A successful planning application; — A Consultation and Engagement Strategy; — An HLF Stage 2 application to be prepared and submitted. The Business Plan, Activity Plan and specialist ecology consultants, will be procured separately and managed directly by the Project Manager. As a result the following will not be included within the tender package but will still be part of and report to the Design Team. — A Business Plan; — An Activity Plan (HLF requirement); — Ecological consultancy.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published31 May 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date30 June 2017

About the buyer

London Borough of Redbridge is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
  • 77000000 · Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

85 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 766
    £32.3bn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  4. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Redbridge.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.