005711 - Integrated Travel Planning System
Details
- Value
- GBP 25,000
- Topic
- Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
- Published
- 2 June 2017
- Submission
- 19 June 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Gateshead, Newcastle, Northumberland, North Tyneside, South Tyneside and Sunderland currently use iTRACE to manage workplace travel plans, County Durham uses STARSfor. The current contract for iTRACE expires on 30 September 2017. The current contract for STARSfor expires 31 March 2018. The local authorities wish to continue to be able to offer to workplaces of all types and sizes in the North East Combined Authority area the facility to collect travel survey data, conduct a site audit, and proceed through the travel planning process either voluntarily or as part of a planning condition. The local authorities also wish to be able to record and monitor travel plan data for residential developments. This will be in addition to the workplace travel plan system - suppliers are asked to comment if this would form part of the same system or if a separate system would be required to deliver this functionality. Newcastle City Council are procuring the system on behalf of NECA. The Contract you are bidding for is for a new Travel Planning Database. The Request for Quotation is made up in with the following documents, to be read in this order: 1 - Request for Quotation 2 - Terms and Conditions of Contract Services 3 - Appendix 1 - Specification 4 - Appendix 2 - Technical ICT Requirements 5 - Appendix 3 - Cloud Software Services 6 - Appendix 4 - Supplier Response Form Upload of documentation can take some time, please ensure you provide adequate time to do this ahead of the submission deadline. Please note quotations must be received no later than date and time stated on e-tendering system. Late submissions will not be accepted. Please register and apply via https://www.qtegov.com/systems/nepocms.nsf/vHomepage/fsection?opendocument
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 June 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 June 2017
About the buyer
Newcastle City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- 63000000 · Supporting and auxiliary transport services; travel agencies services
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-city-council.gov |
198 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 005711 - Integrated Travel Planning System.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
Related topics
Topics related to 005711 - Integrated Travel Planning System, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 5,469£997.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Newcastle City Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
