Urban planning and landscape architectural services
Details
- Value
- GBP 116,450
- Topic
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- Published
- 23 May 2017
- Submission
- 28 June 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
We are seeking a Landscape Consultant, who is experienced in working on HLF Parks for People projects, to act as the lead consultant to develop the project to a stage 2 submission and, if we are successful in securing further HLF funding, to deliver the restoration master plan on site. Fairhaven Lake consists of a 10-hectare marine leisure lake, historic gardens laid out by Thomas H Mawson and Sons, a wide range of sport and recreational facilities together with a traditional lakeside café. The site plays host to the RSPB Discovery Centre on the gateway to the Ribble Estuary, one of the most important sites for bird life in Europe and a designated Ramsar site. The Council has successfully secured a grant from the Heritage Lottery Fund to develop a Stage 2 application for the restoration and improvement of Fairhaven Lake & Gardens, which is a major park and marine lake of regional significance directly on the coast, constructed late 19th century and further developed in early 20th century. The Council wishes to appoint a lead consultant to progress the scheme to a stage 2 submission. The decision to take the successful bidder forward for Stage 2 will be determined by the extent to which there is a wholly positive relationship with the Council and Stakeholders. The budget for the consultancy services element of the development project will be 116 450 GBP plus vat including surveys. If successful at Stage 2, it is anticipated that the capital budget to deliver the physical works will be approximately 1 800 000 GBP and this contract will relate to the consultancy role in delivering this. Tenderers are invited to submit a consultancy charge based on a percentage of the 1 800 000 GBP capital budget. Further information is supplied in the tender documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 May 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 June 2017
About the buyer
Fylde Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 71400000 · Urban planning and landscape architectural services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fylde-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fylde-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fylde-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fylde-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fylde-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fylde-borough-council.gov |
70 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Urban planning and landscape architectural services.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Urban planning and landscape architectural services, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,806£336.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Fylde Borough Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
