Awarded contract

Taxi services

Details

Value
GBP 1,200,000
Topic
Taxi services
Published
22 May 2017

Tender description

Stoke-on-Trent City Council is responsible for providing transport for a variety of Service Users including vulnerable children and adults with specific needs. This procurement exercise is to appoint eligible Contractors to the new framework. Contractors who operate Hackney Carriages, Private Hire Vehicles and Passenger Carrying Vehicles (PCV), Operators do not have to be based in Stoke-on-Trent nor be licensed specifically by Stoke-on-Trent City Council. However, it should be noted that certain requirements will need to be met relating to vehicle maintenance and employee checks and training; these requirements may be above those required by other licensing authorities. This framework may be used by other Service Areas within Stoke-on-Trent City Council including schools and academies. This will be at the discretion of each specific Service Area. Lot 1 is for the provision of Transport for SEN students and Vulnerable Service users from home to a specified location. Lot 2 — is for ad-hoc journeys based on a price per mile schedule. Lot 3 is to be completed when tendering for passenger assistance only. You do not need to complete this section if you are tendering for Lots 1 or 2. This Lot is for the supply of suitably qualified drivers on a short term basis.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 November 2016
  2. Completed: Award published22 May 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Stoke-on-Trent City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60120000 · Taxi services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Taxi services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Taxi services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Stoke-on-Trent City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.