Supply of skips and disposal of waste
Details
- Published
- 26 May 2017
- Submission
- 14 June 2017
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
SK/17/1: NOTE: This advert is an exact copy of the opportunity recently advertised on the South East Business Portal. Due to migration between the two portals, a copy of the opportunity has now been placed on the Kent Business Portal. The timetable remains the same. If you have already expressed an interest on the SEBP you do not need to express an interest on the Kent Business Portal. Scope: Aspire Landscape Management wishes to procure the supply of skips and disposal of waste. There are two categories, depot and on-site. Quotation Evaluation: You are therefore invited to quote using the Specification/Schedule attached. The Works will be awarded to the supplier who submits the most favourable quotation, which will be evaluated on the following; 80% Price - Quotation 20% Quality – Project Specific Questions including; • Health and Safety 25% • Environmental 25% • Quality 25% • Best Value 25% You will need to achieve a score of 60% or more for the project specific questions to be considered for further evaluation, and for the pricing element of your bid to be considered. Please adhere to the max page limit for each question, and clearly state the question number you are responding to. Please read the documents attached to this advert carefully before submitting your quotation. Documents attached; - Quotation Document - Specification and Schedule - Return tender label Quotation Return: In order to be considered please ensure your completed quotation along with any supporting documentation is returned to Ashford Borough Council, Customer Services Manager, Customer Contact Centre, Civic Centre, Tannery Lane, Ashford, Kent TN23 1PL in a plain envelope which does not bear a mark identifying your company, using the label attached. Tenders must be returned no later than 14:30hrs on 14th June 2017 Contract Award: The contract will be awarded to the contractor who submits the most favourable bid, evaluated 80% price and 20% quality. The Contract will be the Agreement attached to this advert, and works will be issued on individual works orders. Timetable: Advert Placed: 18th May 2017 Final Date for Clarification: 17:00hrs 7th June 2017 Tender Return Date: 14:30hrs 14th June 2017 Evaluation of Bids: w/c 12th June 2017 Contract Award: w/c 26th June 2017 Start Date: 1st August 2017 End Date: 31st July 2022 Notes: 1) Please register your interest through the South East Business Portal - we will use these registration details to inform you of any amendments, or items of clarification during the tender period. However, no further clarification, etc. will be issued later than the 7th June 2017. 2) Please be aware that you need to download the documents attached to this advert and submit your bid by the due date. Your registration of interest will NOT be used to issue you with tender documentation. 3) When submitting your bid, please keep additional marketing material to a minimum. 4) The "Last date for Expressing Interest" detailed at the beginning of this notice, is the last date for submitting your bid. Further Information: If you have any queries please contact James Laidlaw, Grounds Maintenance Operations Manager on (01233) 330346 or by e:mail james.laidlaw@ashford.go.uk Keywords: Skips, Waste Disposal, Local Authority, Grounds Maintenance, Council
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 May 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 June 2017
About the buyer
Ashford Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Supply of skips and disposal of waste, ranked by notice volume.
- 398£39.3bn
- 7,164£601.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ashford Borough Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
