Expired contract

Provision of a Wavelength Division Multiplexing (DWDM) System

Details

Value
GBP 350,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Published
25 May 2017

Tender description

The University requires the provision of an encrypted 100Gb/s DWDM link between the University of Cambridge and BT research laboratories at Adastral Park, Martlesham Heath, Ipswich UK. The equipment required for this link must be capable of accepting and using AES256 encryption keys provided and frequently updated from commercially available Quantum Key Distribution systems. Further details, including tender documentation, can be found on the following link: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/york/

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 May 2017
  2. Completed: Award published25 May 2017
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date2 April 2020

About the buyer

University of York is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of a Wavelength Division Multiplexing (DWDM) System.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of York.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.