Invitation to Tender - Adoption Counts - Birth Parent Support Services
Details
- Published
- 22 May 2017
- Submission
- 12 June 2017
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
In June of last year the Government asked for the submission of proposals to develop Regional Adoption Agencies (RAA), which would integrate the services of existing statutory adoption provision, with a view to each agency placing in the region of 200 children a year. Stockport Council, Manchester City Council, Trafford Borough Council, Salford Council, Cheshire East Borough Council, successfully submitted a proposal to the Department for Education to develop a Regional Adoption Agency (RAA). The aims and objectives of the service are to provide information, advice, intermediary services, support and counselling to birth parents and, in appropriate circumstances, birth relatives. The services required will vary according to the specific needs of the birth parent referred to the Service Provider. The Service Provider will therefore be required to provide a flexible and proactive response, in particular to Birth Parent referrals who may have difficulty in engaging in the process and encourage them to take up at least one face to face meeting to explore issues. This service will commence on the 3rd July and will run until 30th June 2019 with the option to extend until 31st March 2020 Keywords: Support , Greater Manchester , Adoption , Birth Parent
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 May 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 June 2017
About the buyer
Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockport-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockport-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockport-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockport-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockport-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockport-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to Tender - Adoption Counts - Birth Parent Support Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
